BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.

2012 Oscar Predictions

Oscars are for closers

Tea leaves, monkey paws, crystal balls, the Primer device, magic eight balls, a loanshark named Tommy Kneecap (who *really* likes I Am Love for Costume Design), three-fifths of the BOP legal team....all of these were consulted as we put together our staff Oscar Predictions for 2012. As you finish making your own predictions, take a moment to consider our picks.

Click on staff name/initials
To highlight predictions.
2012 Oscar Winners
DK = Dan Krovich
DA = Daron Aldridge
DM = David Mumpower
ED = Edwin Davies
JL = Jason Lee
KM = Kelly Metz
KH = Kim Hollis
MB = Max Braden
RS = Reagen Sulewski
SH = Samuel Hoelker
SS = Shalimar Sahota
TB = Tim Briody
TM = Tom Houseman
TK = Tony Kollath
Best Picture DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Artist
The Descendants
                           
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
                           
Hugo
                           
Midnight in Paris
                           
The Help
                           
Moneyball
                           
War Horse
                           
The Tree of Life
                           
Best Director DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
                           
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
                           
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
                           
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
                           
Best Actor DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
                           
George Clooney, The Descendants
                     
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
     
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
                           
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
                           
Best Actress DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
                           
Viola Davis, The Help
   
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                           
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
                       
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
                           
Best Supporting Actor DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
                           
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
                         
Nick Nolte, Warrior
                           
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
 
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
                           
Best Supporting Actress DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
                           
Jessica Chastain, The Help
                           
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
                           
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
                           
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Original Screenplay DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
     
JC Chandor, Margin Call
                           
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
                           
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
                     
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids
                           
Best Adapted Screenplay DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants
     
John Logan, Hugo
                           
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
                           
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
                     
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
                           
Best Animated Feature DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
A Cat In Paris
                           
Chico & Rita
                           
Kung Fu Panda 2
                           
Puss in Boots
                         
Rango
 
Best Animated Short DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Dimanche/Sunday
                           
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
         
La Luna
                   
A Morning Stroll
                         
Wild Life
                           
Best Art Direction DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Artist
                         
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
                       
Hugo
       
Midnight in Paris
                           
War Horse
                         
Best Cinematography DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Artist
                 
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                           
Hugo
                         
The Tree of Life
           
War Horse
                           
Best Costume Design DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Anonymous
                           
The Artist
               
Hugo
                   
Jane Eyre
                   
W.E.
                           
Best Documentary Feature DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Hell and Back Again
                       
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
                           
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
       
Pina
                         
Undefeated
                         
Best Documentary Short DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?
                       
God Is the Bigger Elvis
                       
Incident in New Baghdad
                 
Saving Face
                     
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
                       
Best Editing DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Artist
         
The Descendants
                           
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                         
Hugo
                     
Moneyball
                         
Best Foreign Language Film DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Bullhead (Belgium)
                           
Footnote (Israel)
                           
In Darkness (Poland)
                           
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
                           
A Separation (Iran)
Best Live Action Short DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Pentecost
                           
Raju
                       
The Shore
               
Time Freak
                 
Tuba Atlantic
                         
Best Makeup DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Albert Nobbs
                       
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
               
The Iron Lady
               
Best Original Score DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
                         
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
 
Hugo, Howard Shore
                           
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
                           
War Horse, John Williams
                           
Best Original Song DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Man or Muppet, The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Real in Rio, Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett
                           
Best Sound Editing DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Drive
                           
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                           
Hugo
               
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
                   
War Horse
                   
Best Sound Mixing DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
                           
Hugo
         
Moneyball
                           
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
                   
War Horse
                         
Best Visual Effects DK DA DM ED JL KM KH MB RS SH SS TB TM TK
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
                 
Hugo
                       
Real Steel
                           
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
               
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
                         



     


 
 

Need to contact us? E-mail a Box Office Prophet.
BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.
Monday, October 20, 2014
© 2014 Box Office Prophets, a division of One Of Us, Inc.