2018 Oscar Predictions

March 1, 2018

No whammies

Click on staff name/initials
To highlight predictions.
2018 Oscar Winners
CONS = Staff Consensus Pick
BBB = Brett Ballard-Beach
CC = Clint Chirpich
DA = Daron Aldridge
DM = David Mumpower
ED = Edwin Davies
EH = Eric Hughes
JDB = J. Don Birnam
JL = Jason Lee
JC = Joel Corcoran
KH = Kim Hollis
WC = Krusty
KL = Kyle Lee
MH = Matthew Huntley
ML = Michael Lynderey
RS = Reagen Sulewski
SC = Sean Collier
STSL = Steven Slater
TB = Tim Briody
TK = Tony Kollath
Best Picture CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Call Me by Your Name
                                     
Darkest Hour
                                       
Dunkirk
                                       
Get Out
                                 
Lady Bird
                                       
Phantom Thread
                                       
The Post
                                       
The Shape of Water
                                     
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
         
Best Director CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
                                   
Jordan Peele, Get Out
                                       
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
                                       
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
                                       
Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water
   
Best Actor CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
                                       
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
                                       
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
                                     
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
 
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
                                       
Best Actress CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
                                     
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
   
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
                                     
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
                                       
Meryl Streep, The Post
                                       
Best Supporting Actor CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
                                     
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
                                     
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
                                       
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
                                       
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
   
Best Supporting Actress CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
                                       
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
         
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
                             
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
                                       
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
                                       
Best Original Screenplay CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
                                       
Jordan Peele, Get Out
   
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
                                       
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
                                       
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
                                   
Best Adapted Screenplay CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
   
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
                                       
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
                                       
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
                                     
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
                                     
Best Animated Feature CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
The Boss Baby
                                       
The Breadwinner
                                       
Coco
 
Ferdinand
                                       
Loving Vincent
                                     
Best Animated Short CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Dear Basketball
                 
Garden Party
                               
Lou
                                   
Negative Space
                                   
Revolting Rhymes
                                     
Best Production Design CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Beauty and the Beast
                                   
Blade Runner: 2049
                                   
Darkest Hour
                                       
Dunkirk
                                     
The Shape of Water
         
Best Cinematography CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Blade Runner: 2049
                   
Darkest Hour
                                       
Dunkirk
                         
Mudbound
                                       
The Shape of Water
                                 
Best Costume Design CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Beauty and the Beast
                                   
Darkest Hour
                                       
Phantom Thread
         
The Shape of Water
                                     
Victoria & Abdul
                                   
Best Documentary Feature CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
                                       
Faces Places
                   
Icarus
                           
Last Men in Aleppo
                               
Strong Island
                                       
Best Documentary Short CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Edith and Eddie
                               
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
                       
Heroin(e)
                               
Knife Skills
                                     
Traffic Stop
                                 
Best Editing CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Baby Driver
                                   
Dunkirk
     
I, Tonya
                                     
The Shape of Water
                                       
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
                                       
Best Foreign Language Film CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
               
The Insult (Lebanon)
                                 
Loveless (Russia)
                                     
Body and Soul (Hungary)
                                   
The Square (Sweden)
                                   
Best Live Action Short CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
DeKalb Elementary
           
The Eleven O’Clock
                                     
My Nephew Emmett
                                     
The Silent Child
                                 
Watu Wote: All of Us
                                     
Best Makeup CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Darkest Hour
 
Victoria & Abdul
                                     
Wonder
                                       
Best Original Score CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Dunkirk
                                     
Phantom Thread
                             
The Shape of Water
           
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                                       
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
                                       
Best Original Song CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
                                 
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
                                       
“Remember Me,” Coco
                 
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
                                     
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
                             
Best Sound Editing CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Baby Driver
                                       
Blade Runner 2049
                                       
Dunkirk
   
The Shape of Water
                                     
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                                     
Best Sound Mixing CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Baby Driver
                                   
Blade Runner 2049
                                       
Dunkirk
     
The Shape of Water
                                       
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                                     
Best Visual Effects CONS BBB CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL JC KH WC KL MH ML RS SC STSL TB TK
Blade Runner 2049
       
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
                                       
Kong: Skull Island
                                       
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                                   
War for the Planet of the Apes
                                   



     


 
 

Need to contact us? E-mail a Box Office Prophet.
Monday, September 24, 2018
© 2018 Box Office Prophets, a division of One Of Us, Inc.