2015 Oscar Predictions

February 21, 2015

One day, this will be Jessica Biel's mantle

Tea leaves, monkey paws, crystal balls, the Primer device, magic eight balls, a loan shark named Billy Lugnuts , three-fifths of the BOP legal team....all of these were consulted as we put together our staff Oscar Predictions for 2015. As you finish making your own predictions, take a moment to consider our picks.

Click on staff name/initials
To highlight predictions.
2015 Oscar Winners
BBB = Brett Ballard-Beach
DA = Daron Aldridge
DM = David Mumpower
EH = Eric Hughes
JDB = J. Don Birnam
JL = Jason Lee
KH = Kim Hollis
MH = Matthew Huntley
ML = Michael Lynderey
RS = Reagen Sulewski
RM = Ryan Mazie
SC = Sean Collier
SJ = Shane Jenkins
TB = Tim Briody
TK = Tony Kollath
Best Picture BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
American Sniper
                             
Birdman
             
Boyhood
               
The Grand Budapest Hotel
                             
The Imitation Game
                             
Selma
                             
The Theory of Everything
                             
Whiplash
                             
Best Director BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
                 
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
           
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
                             
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
                             
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
                             
Best Actor BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
                             
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
                           
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
                             
Michael Keaton, Birdman
                 
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
             
Best Actress BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
                             
Felicity Jones, ‘The Theory of Everything
                             
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
   
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
                           
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
                           
Best Supporting Actor BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Robert Duvall, The Judge
                             
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
                             
Edward Norton, Birdman
                             
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
                             
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
 
Laura Dern, Wild
                           
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
                             
Emma Stone, Birdman
                             
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
                             
Best Original Screenplay BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, Birdman
                         
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
                             
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
                             
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
   
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
                             
Best Adapted Screenplay BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Jason Hall, American Sniper
                           
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
             
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
                             
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
                       
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
                       
Best Animated Feature BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Big Hero 6
                   
The Boxtrolls
                             
How to Train Your Dragon 2
         
Song of the Sea
                             
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
                             
Best Animated Short BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
The Bigger Picture
                             
The Dam Keeper
                           
Feast
     
Me and My Moulton
                           
A Single Life
                           
Best Production Design BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
The Grand Budapest Hotel
     
The Imitation Game
                             
Interstellar
                         
Into the Woods
                           
Mr. Turner
                             
Best Cinematography BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
     
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
                         
Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal, Ida
                             
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
                             
Roger Deakins, Unbroken
                           
Best Costume Design BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
   
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
                             
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
                           
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
                           
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
                             
Best Documentary Feature BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
CitizenFour
         
Finding Vivian Maier
                           
Last Days in Vietnam
                         
The Salt of the Earth
                             
Virunga
                         
Best Documentary Short BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
             
Joanna
                           
Our Curse
                           
The Reaper (La Parka)
                       
White Earth
                         
Best Editing BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Joel Cox & Gary Roach, American Sniper
                         
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
             
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
                             
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
                           
Tom Cross, Whiplash
                     
Best Foreign Language Film BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Wild Tales (Argentina)
                           
Tangerines (Estonia)
                             
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
                             
Ida (Poland)
       
Leviathan (Russia)
                       
Best Live Action Short BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Aya
                         
Boogaloo and Graham
                       
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
                             
Parvaneh
                           
The Phone Call
           
Best Makeup BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
                           
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
             
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy
                 
Best Original Score BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
                     
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
                           
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
                       
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
               
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
                             
Best Original Song BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
"Lost Stars," Begin Again
                             
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
                           
"Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
                         
"Glory,"Selma
     
"Grateful," Beyond the Lights
                             
Best Sound Editing BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
American Sniper
               
Birdman
                           
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
                             
Interstellar
                   
Unbroken
                         
Best Sound Mixing BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
American Sniper
                       
Birdman
                         
Interstellar
                     
Unbroken
                             
Whiplash
                 
Best Visual Effects BBB DA DM EH JDB JL KH MH ML RS RM SC SJ TB TK
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
                             
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
                       
Guardians of the Galaxy
                           
Interstellar
       
X-Men: Days of Future Past
                             



     


 
 

Need to contact us? E-mail a Box Office Prophet.
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
© 2019 Box Office Prophets, a division of One Of Us, Inc.