BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.

2017 Oscar Predictions

February 24, 2017

Somebody forgot to nominate Gods of Egypt!

Click on staff name/initials
To highlight predictions.
2017 Oscar Winners
BG = Ben Gruchow
CC = Clint Chirpich
DA = Daron Aldridge
DM = David Mumpower
ED = Edwin Davies
EH = Eric Hughes
JDB = J. Don Birnam
JL = Jason Lee
KH = Kim Hollis
KL = Kyle Lee
MH = Matthew Huntley
RS = Reagen Sulewski
SC = Sean Collier
TB = Tim Briody
Best Picture BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                           
Fences
                           
Hacksaw Ridge
                           
Hell or High Water
                           
Hidden Figures
                           
La La Land
Lion
                           
Manchester by the Sea
                           
Moonlight
                           
Best Director BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
                           
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
                           
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
 
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
                           
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
                         
Best Actor BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
                 
Denzel Washington, Fences
         
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
                           
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
                           
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
                           
Best Actress BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
                         
Ruth Negga, Loving
                           
Natalie Portman, Jackie
                           
Emma Stone, La La Land
 
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
                           
Best Supporting Actor BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
                           
Dev Patel, Lion
                           
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
                           
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
                           
Best Supporting Actress BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
                           
Nicole Kidman, Lion
                           
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
                           
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
                           
Best Original Screenplay BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Hell or High Water
                         
La La Land
                       
The Lobster
                           
Manchester by the Sea
     
20th Century Women
                           
Best Adapted Screenplay BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                           
Fences
                         
Hidden Figures
                         
Lion
                           
Moonlight
   
Best Animated Feature BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Kubo and the Two Strings
                         
Moana
                           
My Life as a Zucchini
                           
The Red Turtle
                           
Zootopia
 
Best Animated Short BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Blind Vaysha
                         
Borrowed Time
                       
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
                           
Pearl
                         
Piper
       
Best Production Design BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                           
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
                         
Hail, Caesar!
                           
La La Land
 
Passengers
                           
Best Cinematography BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                           
La La Land
 
Lion
                           
Moonlight
                         
Silence
                           
Best Costume Design BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Allied
                           
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
                           
Florence Foster Jenkins
                       
Jackie
               
La La Land
               
Best Documentary Feature BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Fire at Sea
                           
I Am Not Your Negro
                           
Life, Animated
                           
O.J.: Made in America
   
13th
                       
Best Documentary Short BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Extremis
                     
4.1 Miles
                           
Joe’s Violin
             
Watani: My Homeland
                           
The White Helmets
                   
Best Editing BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                       
Hacksaw Ridge
                         
Hell or High Water
                           
La La Land
     
Moonlight
                           
Best Foreign Language Film BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Land of Mine
                         
A Man Called Ove
                         
The Salesman
             
Tanna
                           
Toni Erdmann
                 
Best Live Action Short BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Ennemis Entreniers
               
La Femme et le TGV
                 
Silent Nights
                       
Sing
                         
Timecode
                           
Best Makeup BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
A Man Called Ove
                         
Star Trek Beyond
   
Suicide Squad
                         
Best Original Score BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Jackie
                           
La La Land
   
Lion
                           
Moonlight
                       
Passengers
                           
Best Original Song BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land
                     
Can’t Stop the Feeling, Trolls
                           
City of Stars, La La Land
             
The Empty Chair, Jim: The James Foley Story
                           
How Far I’ll Go, Moana
                   
Best Sound Editing BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                         
Deepwater Horizon
                         
Hacksaw Ridge
         
La La Land
                       
Sully
                         
Best Sound Mixing BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Arrival
                       
Hacksaw Ridge
                     
La La Land
           
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
                         
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
                           
Best Visual Effects BG CC DA DM ED EH JDB JL KH KL MH RS SC TB
Deepwater Horizon
                           
Doctor Strange
                     
The Jungle Book
       
Kubo and the Two Strings
                         
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
                           



     


 
 

Need to contact us? E-mail a Box Office Prophet.
BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.
Sunday, February 25, 2018
© 2018 Box Office Prophets, a division of One Of Us, Inc.