BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.

2013 Oscar Predictions

February 24, 2013

Oscars Are For Closers

Tea leaves, monkey paws, crystal balls, the Primer device, magic eight balls, a loanshark named Tommy Kneecap , three-fifths of the BOP legal team....all of these were consulted as we put together our staff Oscar Predictions for 2013. As you finish making your own predictions, take a moment to consider our picks.

Click on staff name/initials
To highlight predictions.
2013 Oscar Winners
DA = Daron Aldridge
DM = David Mumpower
ED = Edwin Davies
FQ = Felix Quinonez
JL = Jason Lee
KM = Kelly Metz
KH = Kim Hollis
MB = Max Braden
RS = Reagen Sulewski
SS = Shalimar Sahota
TB = Tim Briody
TK = Tony Kollath
Best Picture DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Argo
     
Amour
                       
Beasts of the Southern Wild
                       
Django Unchained
                       
Les Miserables
                       
Life of Pi
                       
Lincoln
                 
Silver Linings Playbook
                       
Zero Dark Thirty 
                       
Best Director DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
                       
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                       
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
                       
Michael Haneke, Amour
                       
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Best Actor DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
                       
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Denzel Washington, Flight
                       
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
                       
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
                       
Best Actress DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
                     
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
             
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
           
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
                       
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
                       
Best Supporting Actor DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Alan Arkin, Argo
                       
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
           
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
                       
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
                 
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
                 
Best Supporting Actress DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Amy Adams, The Master
                       
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables 
 
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
                       
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
                       
Sally Field, Lincoln
                     
Best Original Screenplay DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Amour, Michael Haneke
                     
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
       
Flight, John Gatins
                       
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
                       
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
                 
Best Adapted Screenplay DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Argo, Chris Terrio
     
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
                       
Life of Pi, David Magee
                       
Lincoln, Tony Kushner
                 
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell
                       
Best Animated Feature DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Brave
             
Frankenweenie
                       
ParaNorman
                   
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
                       
Wreck-It Ralph
             
Best Animated Short DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Adam and Dog
                       
Fresh Guacamole
                       
Head Over Heels
                       
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
                   
Paperman
   
Best Art Direction DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Anna Karenina
                 
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
                       
Les Miserables
             
Life of Pi
               
Lincoln
                       
Best Cinematography DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
                       
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
                       
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
       
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
                   
Skyfall, Roger Deakins
                   
Best Costume Design DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran
     
Les Miserables, Paco Delgado
                 
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
                       
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
                       
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood
                       
Best Documentary Feature DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
5 Broken Cameras
                       
The Gatekeepers
                     
How to Survive a Plague
                     
The Invisible War
                     
Searching for a Sugar Man
     
Best Documentary Short DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Inocente
                   
Kings Point
                   
Mondays at Racine
                     
Open Heart
                   
Redemption
             
Best Editing DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Argo
             
Life of Pi
                       
Lincoln
                     
Silver Linings Playbook
                       
Zero Dark Thirty
           
Best Foreign Language Film DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
                       
Amour (Austria)
 
No (Chile)
                       
War Witch (Canada)
                     
Kontiki (Norway)
                       
Best Live Action Short DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Asad
                       
Buzkashi Boys
                   
Curfew
                 
Death of a Shadow
                 
Henry
               
Best Makeup DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Hitchcock
                     
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
           
Les Miserables
             
Best Original Score DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
                     
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
               
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
               
Lincoln, John Williams
                   
Skyfall, Thomas Newman
                     
Best Original Song DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
"Before My Time," J. Ralph; Chasing Ice
                       
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend," Walter Murphy and Seth McFarlane; Ted
                       
"Pi's Lullaby," Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri; Life of Pi
                       
"Skyfall," Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth; Skyfall
"Suddenly," Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boulil; Les Miserables 
                       
Best Sound Editing DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Argo
                     
Django Unchained
                       
Life of Pi
                     
Skyfall
           
Zero Dark Thirty
               
Best Sound Mixing DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
Argo
                     
Les Miserables
             
Life of Pi
                     
Lincoln
                   
Skyfall
                 
Best Visual Effects DA DM ED FQ JL KM KH MB RS SS TB TK
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
                     
Life of Pi
       
Marvel's The Avengers
                     
Prometheus
                   
Snow White and the Huntsman
                       



     


 
 

Need to contact us? E-mail a Box Office Prophet.
BOP is hosted by Crystal Tech. Click here to sign up.
Friday, December 19, 2014
© 2014 Box Office Prophets, a division of One Of Us, Inc.