2021 Releases I've Seen, Ranked
|
|
1.
|
Nobody |
|
|
Maybe it's not believable that Odenkirk would take the beatings he does, but they play it far differently than any John Wick or Jack Reacher type of fights, and he sells the attitude. |
|
2.
|
The Suicide Squad |
|
|
Sooo much better than the first version, probably because they went with funny over Waller's raincloud vibe. (But Deadpool is still king of the funny superhero movies). |
|
3.
|
A Quiet Place Part II |
|
|
More tense thrills from this series. |
|
4.
|
No Time to Die |
|
|
Nice callbacks. Ana de Armas was fantastic and I'd watch her own Bond spinoff. I didn't think Lashana Lynch was convincing as a 00. |
|
5.
|
Being the Ricardos |
|
|
Kidman is never really convincing as Lucille, but Sorkin's dialogue is the best this year and probably many years. |
|
6.
|
Jungle Cruise |
|
|
The tone was right enough that I laughed at the dad jokes. |
|
7.
|
The Protege |
|
|
Michael Keaton out acts everyone here and he even puts on fight choreography (at age 70!) that leave Liam Neeson in the dust. |
|
8.
|
Copshop |
|
|
Notable here: Tony Huss is excellent in his supporting role as a psychotic killer. |
|
9.
|
Black Widow |
|
|
The family's reversion to thick Russian accents after so long in Ohio was ridiculous, and this isn't really about Black Widow but Yelena. But I'm glad for her and her continued scenes on Hawkeye |
|
10.
|
The Matrix Resurrections |
|
|
One of the most interesting aspects to this was the noticeable difference in cinematography styles. I'm not sure the original would have worked if shot this way. |
|
11.
|
Ghostbusters: Afterlife |
|
|
This was a pleasant entry to the series and I like Rudd but he seemed pretty useless here. |
|
12.
|
Coming 2 America |
|
|
I laughed a couple times. |
|
13.
|
King Richard |
|
|
I like biopics for the history. The acting here is good too, but I was mostly annoyed by Richard's behaviors. |
|
14.
|
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings |
|
|
Simu Liu has great charisma but this didn't feel connected to the MCU storylines. And I thought the profanity was unnecessary and distracting. |
|
15.
|
The King's Man |
|
|
I enjoy this series despite its faults (Rasputin dancing being one of them). The silent no-man's land battle was notable. |
|
16.
|
Red Notice |
|
|
This was a fun distraction, yes, but that's still grading on the pandemic curve. |
|
17.
|
The Tomorrow War |
|
|
Decent pandemic-era action, but I still prefer Battle Los Angeles. |
|
18.
|
Cruella |
|
|
It has its moments but at times it's just too much. |
|
19.
|
Belfast |
|
|
Well acted of course, but it just doesn't feel like an epic story (even in terms of its one-block radius). And it feels like an Irish story we've already seen multiple times. |
|
20.
|
Free Guy |
|
|
Here's an example of Ryan Reynolds being too devil-may-care. Taika Waititi was hilarious though. |
|
21.
|
Raya And The Last Dragon |
|
|
Great voice acting, but not my genre. |
|
22.
|
F9: The Fast Saga |
|
|
It took me about five minutes before the first instance of throwing my hands in the air. Nice to see Sung Kang return though. |
|
23.
|
Jolt |
|
|
Beckinsale is good but this is ruined by editing and audio. |
|
24.
|
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins |
|
|
Sorry Henry, I just prefer the Ray Park versions. |
|
25.
|
Gunpowder Milkshake |
|
|
As much as I'm happy for female versions of anything, they push the John Wick gimmick too hard with the librarians, the goons are borderline spoofs, and Gillan's fight choreography is not good. Head |
|
26.
|
Tom Clancy's Without Remorse |
|
|
I was looking forward to this adaptation for years but even though Jordan was a good casting choice, the movie feels flat and slowly paced. |
|
27.
|
Dune (2021) |
|
|
Bor-ing. And I was constantly throwing the switch on mute because of the overbearing music and sound. At least the production values were better than the original. |
|
28.
|
Stillwater |
|
|
I didn't feel invested in Breslin's story, but the relationship between Damon and Cottin was nice. |
|
29.
|
Eternals |
|
|
Bizarre plot and copycat superheroes aside, Gemma Chan was watchable all the way through, and Thena's cgi weapons were cool. |
|
30.
|
Reminiscence |
|
|
The sci-fi element is cool but the atmosphere is dreary. |
|
31.
|
Those Who Wish Me Dead |
|
|
Ho-hum is not a reaction one should have to a forest fire, but that was my reaction to watching this. That title seems unrelated too. |
|
32.
|
Nightmare Alley |
|
|
Excellent cinematography and mood, but this is just an episode of The Twilight Zone that is two hours longer than it needed to be. |
|
33.
|
Wrath of Man |
|
|
Statham couldn't look less interested to be making a movie than in this one. |
|
34.
|
Spencer |
|
|
Whether or not Stewart's performance was good (I didn't think so), I hated the audio effects. |
|
35.
|
The Last Duel |
|
|
What a wasted opportunity - instead of showing alternate story perspectives the variations are just repetitive, leaving no ambiguity for debate, which is the whole point of the legend. |
|
36.
|
Venom: Let There Be Carnage |
|
|
I guess you have to think Venom's personality is amusing for this to work. I don't understand why Brock is played so fidgety and bumbling either. |
|
37.
|
The Card Counter |
|
|
Awful. Lousy dialogue, lousy acting(!), lousy card counting knowledge, lousy pacing, and a strange plot turn. |
2021 Releases (I Haven't Seen Yet)
|
|
38.
|
The Addams Family 2 |
|
39.
|
American Night |
|
40.
|
American Underdog |
|
41.
|
Annette |
|
42.
|
Antlers |
|
43.
|
Army of the Dead |
|
44.
|
Bergman Island |
|
45.
|
The Beta Test |
|
46.
|
Benedetta |
|
47.
|
Blue Bayou |
|
48.
|
The Boss Baby: Family Business |
|
49.
|
Bruised |
|
50.
|
Candyman |
|
51.
|
Cinderella |
|
52.
|
Clifford The Big Red Dog |
|
53.
|
C'mon C'mon |
|
54.
|
Coda |
|
55.
|
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It |
|
56.
|
The Courier |
|
57.
|
Cry Macho |
|
58.
|
Cryptozoo |
|
59.
|
Cyrano |
|
60.
|
Dear Evan Hansen |
|
61.
|
Don't Look Up |
|
62.
|
Dream Horse |
|
63.
|
The Dry |
|
64.
|
The Duke |
|
65.
|
East Of The Mountains |
|
66.
|
Encounter |
|
67.
|
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain |
|
68.
|
Encanto |
|
69.
|
Everybody's Talking About Jamie |
|
70.
|
The Eyes of Tammy Faye |
|
71.
|
Finch |
|
72.
|
Finding You |
|
73.
|
Flag Day |
|
74.
|
Four Good Days |
|
75.
|
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun |
|
76.
|
Godzilla Vs. Kong |
|
77.
|
The Good Boss |
|
78.
|
The Green Knight |
|
79.
|
The Guilty |
|
80.
|
Hard Luck Love Song |
|
81.
|
The Harder They Fall |
|
82.
|
Halloween Kills |
|
83.
|
In The Heights |
|
84.
|
Here Today |
|
85.
|
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard |
|
86.
|
House of Gucci |
|
87.
|
The Humans |
|
88.
|
I'm Your Man |
|
89.
|
India Sweets And Spices |
|
90.
|
Joe Bell |
|
91.
|
John And The Hole |
|
92.
|
A Journal For Jordan |
|
93.
|
The Killing Of Kenneth Chamberlain |
|
94.
|
Lamb |
|
95.
|
Language Lessons |
|
96.
|
Lansky |
|
97.
|
Last Night In Soho |
|
98.
|
Licorice Pizza |
|
99.
|
The Lost Daughter |
|
100.
|
Luca |
|
101.
|
Malignant |
|
102.
|
The Many Saints of Newark |
|
103.
|
Mass |
|
104.
|
Mayday |
|
105.
|
Memoria |
|
106.
|
Minamata |
|
107.
|
Mother/Android |
|
108.
|
Mothering Sunday |
|
109.
|
Mogul Mowgli |
|
110.
|
Mortal Kombat |
|
111.
|
Munich - The Edge Of War |
|
112.
|
Naked Singularity |
|
113.
|
National Champions |
|
114.
|
The Night House |
|
115.
|
Nine Days |
|
116.
|
No Sudden Move |
|
117.
|
Old |
|
118.
|
Old Henry |
|
119.
|
Operation Mincemeat |
|
120.
|
Parallel Mothers |
|
121.
|
Passing |
|
122.
|
Paw Patrol The Movie |
|
123.
|
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway |
|
124.
|
Pig |
|
125.
|
Poupelle Of Chimney Town |
|
126.
|
Prisoners Of The Ghostland |
|
127.
|
The Power of the Dog |
|
128.
|
Queenpins |
|
129.
|
Respect |
|
130.
|
Senior Moment |
|
131.
|
Riders of Justice |
|
132.
|
Ron's Gone Wrong |
|
133.
|
Shiva Baby |
|
134.
|
Sing 2 |
|
135.
|
Silent Night |
|
136.
|
The Souvenir Part II |
|
137.
|
Space Jam: A New Legacy |
|
138.
|
Spider-Man: No Way Home |
|
139.
|
The Spine Of Night |
|
140.
|
Spiral |
|
141.
|
Spirit Untamed |
|
142.
|
The Starling |
|
143.
|
Sugar Daddy |
|
144.
|
Swan Song (Apple Original Films) |
|
145.
|
Swan Song (Magnolia Pictures) |
|
146.
|
Tango Shalom |
|
147.
|
The Tender Bar |
|
148.
|
Test Pattern |
|
149.
|
This is the Night |
|
150.
|
Tick, Tick...Boom! |
|
151.
|
12 Mighty Orphans |
|
152.
|
Together |
|
153.
|
Together Together |
|
154.
|
The Tragedy of Macbeth |
|
155.
|
The Unforgivable |
|
156.
|
Triumph |
|
157.
|
The Unholy |
|
158.
|
Violet |
|
159.
|
The Water Man |
|
160.
|
Werewolves Within |
|
161.
|
West Side Story |
|
162.
|
Wolf |
|
163.
|
Women is Losers |
|
164.
|
Worth |
|
165.
|
Zola |