2020 Releases I've Seen, Ranked
|
|
1.
|
News of the World |
|
|
Beautiful cinematography, and a neat side story to post-Civil War history, |
|
2.
|
Sound of Metal |
|
|
In the first 10 minutes I didn't think I'd be able to last the entire movie, but the silence is brilliantly effective. |
|
3.
|
The Gentlemen |
|
|
Fun Guy Ritchie material with good cinematography. I think I liked Colin Farrell's scenes most. |
|
4.
|
Wonder Woman 1984 |
|
|
Kinda fun to revisit the 80s. Not as good as I expected, and creepy with the body hijacking, but it's still Gadot goodness. |
|
5.
|
Love and Monsters |
|
|
The filmmakers nailed the tone here just like Zombieland did for their series. |
|
6.
|
Mulan |
|
|
Well shot and acted, it just didn't stick with me. |
|
7.
|
Soul |
|
|
I... didn't get it, or didn't think it did what it was trying to do. Terry the Soul Counter had some very intense musical cues though. |
|
8.
|
The Invisible Man |
|
|
Interesting way to set up this story. There are a couple of very tense moments but the rest is oddly not the sci-fi thriller I was expecting - it's more like a slasher flick. |
|
9.
|
Promising Young Woman |
|
|
I think my expectations were lowered enough by shocked reviews that I enjoyed this, but I'd still say Hard Candy is a tighter entry in this subgenre. |
|
10.
|
Bad Boys For Life |
|
|
I didn't feel Martin Lawrence's reluctant grandfather bit landed. |
|
11.
|
The Call of the Wild |
|
|
I was disappointed by the very cgi dog, but I really liked the vibe that they understood each other despite the language barrier. |
|
12.
|
One Night in Miami |
|
|
Interesting for the historical intersection, but it doesn't go anywhere and feels like it would be more impactful on the stage. |
|
13.
|
Bill & Ted Face the Music |
|
|
Nice to see a return to this series, but it didn't have the triumphant vibe of the first movie. |
|
14.
|
Onward |
|
|
Nice vibe, but it was forgettable. |
|
15.
|
Birds of Prey |
|
|
I did want to see more of Harley after Suicide Squad, but she was played differently here. I did like Black Canary. |
|
16.
|
Sonic the Hedgehog |
|
|
I never played the game so I wasn't invested at all, and I wasn't pulled in. But the effects are solid. |
|
17.
|
The Little Things |
|
|
Fairly bland, and unbelievable that anyone young would know a retiree's reputation. |
|
18.
|
Tom and Jerry |
|
|
Not aimed at my demographic, but not the worst either. |
|
19.
|
Greyhound |
|
|
Worth the Audio Oscar nom but I didn't like some of the visual style, and wasn't convinced by Hanks as a naval commander. |
|
20.
|
Honest Thief |
|
|
Neeson's character pulls an interesting trick but otherwise this isn't as good as his previous flicks. |
|
21.
|
The New Mutants |
|
|
I like the whole X-Men universe but I can't remember anything about this. |
|
22.
|
The Marksman |
|
|
More action than Honest Thief, but less interesting. |
|
23.
|
Bloodshot |
|
|
Every once in a while Vin Diesel tries to be Vin in another IP, confirming he should stick with F&F. |
|
24.
|
Monster Hunter |
|
|
Tony Jaa is cool but this definitely feels like a game port. |
2020 Releases (I Haven't Seen)
|
|
25.
|
Dolittle |
|
|
The accent an the audio and the effects are just so bad, It's amazing they didn't cancel production. |
|
26.
|
Bad Hair |
|
27.
|
The Big Ugly |
|
28.
|
Blumhouse's Fantasy Island |
|
29.
|
The Boys in the Band |
|
30.
|
Buddy Games |
|
31.
|
Burden |
|
32.
|
Capone |
|
33.
|
Cherry |
|
34.
|
The Christmas Chronicles 2 |
|
35.
|
Color Out of Space |
|
36.
|
Crisis |
|
37.
|
The Croods: A New Age |
|
38.
|
The Cuban |
|
39.
|
Cut Throat City |
|
40.
|
Da 5 Bloods |
|
41.
|
The Devil All the Time |
|
42.
|
The Dig |
|
43.
|
Downhill |
|
44.
|
Emma (2020) |
|
45.
|
Emperor |
|
46.
|
Eurovision Song Contest Movie |
|
47.
|
Extraction |
|
48.
|
Fatale |
|
49.
|
Fatima |
|
50.
|
First Cow |
|
51.
|
Foster Boy |
|
52.
|
Freaky |
|
53.
|
French Exit |
|
54.
|
The Glorias |
|
55.
|
Greed |
|
56.
|
The Grudge (2020) |
|
57.
|
Happiest Season |
|
58.
|
The High Note |
|
59.
|
Hillbilly Elegy |
|
60.
|
Hope Gap |
|
61.
|
How to Build a Girl |
|
62.
|
The Hunt |
|
63.
|
I Care A Lot |
|
64.
|
I'm Thinking of Ending Things |
|
65.
|
Irresistable |
|
66.
|
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey |
|
67.
|
Judas and the Black Messiah |
|
68.
|
Kajillionaire |
|
69.
|
The King of Staten Island |
|
70.
|
Last Call |
|
71.
|
The Last Full Measure |
|
72.
|
The Last Thing He Wanted |
|
73.
|
The Last Vermeer |
|
74.
|
Let Him Go |
|
75.
|
Like a Boss |
|
76.
|
Let Them All Talk |
|
77.
|
Locked Down |
|
78.
|
Lost Girls |
|
79.
|
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom |
|
80.
|
Mank |
|
81.
|
The Mauritanian |
|
82.
|
The Midnight Sky |
|
83.
|
Military Wives |
|
84.
|
Mr. Jones (2020) |
|
85.
|
Music |
|
86.
|
The Nest |
|
87.
|
Nomadland |
|
88.
|
The Old Guard |
|
89.
|
The One and Only Ivan |
|
90.
|
Ordinary Love |
|
91.
|
Our Friend |
|
92.
|
The Outpost |
|
93.
|
Palm Springs |
|
94.
|
Pearl |
|
95.
|
Penguin Bloom |
|
96.
|
The Personal History of David Copperfield |
|
97.
|
The Photograph |
|
98.
|
Pieces of a Woman |
|
99.
|
Possessor |
|
100.
|
Princess of the Row |
|
101.
|
Project Power |
|
102.
|
The Prom |
|
103.
|
Radioactive |
|
104.
|
Rebecca |
|
105.
|
Relic |
|
106.
|
Resistance |
|
107.
|
The Rhythm Section |
|
108.
|
The Ride |
|
109.
|
The Roads Not Taken |
|
110.
|
Roald Dahl's The Witches |
|
111.
|
Run |
|
112.
|
Save Yourselves! |
|
113.
|
Scoob! |
|
114.
|
The Secret Garden |
|
115.
|
The Secrets We Keep |
|
116.
|
She Dies Tomorrow |
|
117.
|
Shirley |
|
118.
|
Son of the South |
|
119.
|
Standing Up, Falling Down |
|
120.
|
Supernova |
|
121.
|
Tenet |
|
122.
|
Swallow |
|
123.
|
Tiger Within |
|
124.
|
Tommaso |
|
125.
|
The Trial of the Chicago 7 |
|
126.
|
The Trip to Greece |
|
127.
|
Trolls World Tour |
|
128.
|
True History of the Kelly Gang |
|
129.
|
The Truth |
|
130.
|
The Turning |
|
131.
|
Tuscaloosa |
|
132.
|
2 Hearts |
|
133.
|
Underwater |
|
134.
|
Unhinged |
|
135.
|
The United States vs. Billie Holiday |
|
136.
|
Valley Girl (2020) |
|
137.
|
Waiting For the Barbarians |
|
138.
|
Wander Darkly |
|
139.
|
The Way Back |
|
140.
|
Wild Mountain Time |
|
141.
|
Wolfwalkers |
|
142.
|
The War With Grandpa |
|
143.
|
Words on Bathroom Walls |
|
144.
|
Working Man |
|
145.
|
The World to Come |
|
146.
|
The Wretched |