Movies I've Seen, Ranked
|
|
1.
|
Wind River |
|
|
Director Taylor Sheridan got the tone just right on this, just as he did with Hell or High Water. Excellent film. |
|
2.
|
Thor: Ragnarok |
|
|
Valkyrie was *awesome* and should have her own movie (or a crossover with Wonder Woman). Funny but never too ridiculous, except maybe Blanchett's posing. |
|
3.
|
Free Fire |
|
|
I thought the opening shooting was just going to be my favorite scene of the year and then it turned out the scene -is- the movie. It's hilariously bumbling and drawn out. |
|
4.
|
Wonder Woman |
|
|
Perfect casting for Gadot. Directing style was good enough that I kept thinking this was a Marvel movie. I think I liked Captain America's war origins better. |
|
5.
|
War for the Planet of the Apes |
|
|
Excellent commentary on war, with plenty of cues in music and style to callback the 1960s and Vietnam. Bad Chimp is both funny and a distraction. |
|
6.
|
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 |
|
|
I liked Kurt Russell, especially liked Michael Rooker, and there was humor, but I think I enjoyed the first one more. |
|
7.
|
The Big Sick |
|
|
Adorable. |
|
8.
|
Kingsman: The Golden Circle |
|
|
Fun followup to the first movie. Halle seemed underused, but Elton John turns out to have a fun arc. |
|
9.
|
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri |
|
|
Great acting, and an interesting arc to the characters. This is a one and done view for me though. |
|
10.
|
Sleepless |
|
|
This would have been a generic action flick, but there is a kickass fight scene between Foxx and Monaghan. I think this is my favorite performance of her career. |
|
11.
|
Star Wars: The Last Jedi |
|
|
Didn't like Snoke, and endless endings felt like almost-done, almost-done, almost-done, but the saber fights at the end were great. |
|
12.
|
Get Out |
|
|
Solid social/psychological thriller, but the sci-fi twist kind of lost me. Kaluuya's acting is excellent. |
|
13.
|
It |
|
|
I really didn't like Pennywise's voice at the beginning. This turned into a great Goonies-style adventure. Jeremy Taylor and Sophia Lillis were excellent. |
|
14.
|
Blade Runner 2049 |
|
|
Great ethos and some interesting twists, with the familiar musical score. |
|
15.
|
Coco |
|
|
The plot is cleaver but the emotion didn't hook me until the very end. Not a fan of Remember Me but the other songs are beautiful and fun. |
|
16.
|
The LEGO Batman Movie |
|
|
Funny, but the LEGO Movie itself was funnier. |
|
17.
|
Logan |
|
|
I liked this plenty, though I still prefer Logan's first movie appearance, and I wasn't as blown away as other movie fans were. It's an unfortunate quiet ending for two greats. |
|
18.
|
The Boss Baby |
|
|
Baldwin was good casting for the baby. The opening baby production line scene is pretty funny. |
|
19.
|
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword |
|
|
I almost shut this off in the first scene with ridiculously oversized war elephants, but was sold on the Guy Ritchie tone in Hunnam's street/crew scenes. |
|
20.
|
John Wick: Chapter Two |
|
|
The gunplay is impressive, sure, but the side characters are more interesting than Wick. His brawl with Cassian is pretty epic. |
|
21.
|
Happy Death Day |
|
|
Funnier than I expected. |
|
22.
|
Logan Lucky |
|
|
I loved the use of John Denver music in this and the tribute to WV. It's not as tight as Ocean's 11, but has some fun moments. Cameos for NASCAR fans too. |
|
23.
|
Roman J. Israel, Esq. |
|
|
Roman is a great character - I thought this was based on a true story. Excellent acting. |
|
24.
|
American Assassin |
|
|
Keaton is good, but some of the tactics seem sloppy. Still, pretty good action flick. |
|
25.
|
Spider-Man: Homecoming |
|
|
Holland and Keaton both give good performances, but the presence of Favreau and RDJ feel forced, especially in the last scene. |
|
26.
|
The Disaster Artist |
|
|
Better than the original, of course. |
|
27.
|
Split |
|
|
This is a nifty concept and McAvoy and Taylor-Joy put in good performances, but I wanted more from the monster. |
|
28.
|
The Post |
|
|
Interesting insight into the history. Odenkirk gave the best performance in the cast. |
|
29.
|
I, Tonya |
|
|
It's funny and well acted but I just didn't feel like Robbie was the best casting choice for Harding. |
|
30.
|
Molly's Game |
|
|
Interesting episode, but Bloom isn't a sympathetic character and Chastain delivers yet another I'm-better-than-you role. Cera and Elba were both good. |
|
31.
|
Justice League |
|
|
This was a lot better than BvS. Ezra Miller was funny but I liked Jason Momoa a lot. |
|
32.
|
Murder on the Orient Express |
|
|
Great cinematography, too slow of pace. |
|
33.
|
Beauty and the Beast (2017) |
|
|
Nicely produced. Watson's singing isn't as refined as the animated version but that's okay. Luke Evans is pretty good. |
|
34.
|
The Shape of Water |
|
|
Fantastic visual style and cinematography. |
|
35.
|
Dunkirk |
|
|
The sound and music are excellent but the editing is confusing and it has less story than Saving Private Ryan. Mark Rylance is perfect. |
|
36.
|
Darkest Hour |
|
|
Listening to the actual recordings of Churchill's speeches I didn't like that they played up the dramatic tone, but Oldman was good. |
|
37.
|
How to be a Latin Lover |
|
|
This comedy is a lot of fun - Eugenio Derbez is really good, and the mix of goofball and sincere tone is just right. |
|
38.
|
Downsizing |
|
|
Somewhat interesting until the third act shift. Hong Chau was excellent. |
|
39.
|
Atomic Blonde |
|
|
Sexy, sure, but the plot is so pointless I thought it should have been titled Dumb Mission. Spyglass extraction scene is really good without music. |
|
40.
|
The Mountain Between Us |
|
|
The intense relationship between the characters is understandable, but plot wise they had it pretty easy for a survival story. |
|
41.
|
American Made |
|
|
I wasn't totally convinced by Cruise's performance. Enthusiasm, yes, but his accent wavered. |
|
42.
|
Hostiles |
|
|
Great cinematography, some of Pike's best work, maybe a bit overwrought. |
|
43.
|
Baby Driver |
|
|
Good, but Driver is better. |
|
44.
|
Cars 3 |
|
|
This is an improvement on Cars 2 but the age comments about Lightning seem out of place when he still sounds like a kid. |
|
45.
|
Lady Bird |
|
|
Two unsympathetic characters make for drama, but not drama I want to watch. |
|
46.
|
Phantom Thread |
|
|
Watching this was a miserable experience because of lousy characters, but the dialogue and behavior is so natural it may be DDL's best work. |
|
47.
|
Victoria & Abdul |
|
|
Dench is unusually different in her style at the beginning, but becomes much more familiar Dench by the end. |
|
48.
|
Ferdinand |
|
|
Pleasant. I liked the china shop scene and laughed at the dance-off. McKinnon was funny. |
|
49.
|
The Foreigner |
|
|
Hints of Chan's acrobatics but presented far more seriously, this is pretty good. |
|
50.
|
Baywatch |
|
|
The we-must-save-the-beach is a great running dig at the original series. I think both this and CHiPs are equally good/okay. |
|
51.
|
Rough Night |
|
|
Kate McKinnon almost steals this but I think Ilana Glazer actually does. Bell is a highlight but also a drawback for being too in your face. |
|
52.
|
Battle of the Sexes |
|
|
Neat history. Stone is more invisible in her role but both she and Carell are good. |
|
53.
|
Daddy's Home 2 |
|
|
The thermostat temperature is the best gag. |
|
54.
|
Girls Trip |
|
|
I really disliked the musical score and archetype characters, but the absenthe sequence is really funny. |
|
55.
|
All the Money in the World |
|
|
An interesting insight to the kidnapping episode but also the Getty empire. Man, JPG was a *jerk* |
|
56.
|
Despicable Me 3 |
|
|
I enjoyed the 80s callbacks and the jet engine car. |
|
57.
|
Life (2017) |
|
|
Dammit, why do movie astronauts (Prometheus too) keep poking fingers at unknown life forms?! Decent thriller. |
|
58.
|
Alien: Covenant |
|
|
More dumb characters making dumb decisions. Fassbender has an interesting task, but ultimately predictable. |
|
59.
|
Professor Marston & The Wonder Women |
|
|
Fascinating history but I felt the dialogue was anachronistic, and Hall was pushing her role too far. |
|
60.
|
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul |
|
|
I want to like this series but I feel I'm too old to relate. |
|
61.
|
CHiPs |
|
|
About equal with Let's Be Cops - moments of funny. |
|
62.
|
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets |
|
|
This doesn't come close to Besson's Fifth Element but despite being very long it's not as lackluster as the trailer suggested. |
|
63.
|
Kong: Skull Island |
|
|
Better than Godzilla, and the big fights are amusing. Dialogue and acting is fairly hokey. |
|
64.
|
Going in Style |
|
|
This was enjoyable as Old People Are Great genre films go. |
|
65.
|
47 Meters Down |
|
|
More exciting than Blake Lively's The Shallows, but more irritating as the girls keep calling each other's names endlessly. |
|
66.
|
Transformers: The Last Knight |
|
|
The medieval history connection is kind of cool but that made me want it to be a National Treasure movie. |
|
67.
|
Megan Leavey |
|
|
Good, but the tone seemed to struggle with whether it's about Leavey or Rex. |
|
68.
|
Fist Fight |
|
|
I like the idea of updating 3 O'Clock High but there were maybe two scenes that made me laugh a little. Jillian Bell didn't click like she did in 22 Jump Street. |
|
69.
|
The House |
|
|
Jason Mantzoukas is the highlight. The rest is what you expect from Ferrell and Poehler. |
|
70.
|
Snatched |
|
|
More violent than I expected, but I liked that Goldie Hawn was tougher than I expected. |
|
71.
|
The Hitman's Bodyguard |
|
|
Entirely too much unnecessary profanity. I liked that the action choreography was a step above most in this genre. |
|
72.
|
The Greatest Showman |
|
|
I skipped most of the songs because they felt too modern. Ferguson was really good. I wanted more Zendaya scenes. |
|
73.
|
The Space Between Us |
|
|
Britt Robertson may be good but I didn't like her character at all. I liked Gary Oldman's relaxed persona a lot. |
|
74.
|
The Dark Tower |
|
|
Nifty concept but this might have been better as a trilogy or tv series. I liked Elba's Gunslinger. |
|
75.
|
Collide |
|
|
Lots of great acting talent, weak dialogue, generic thriller. There may be some good chase action but I glazed over it. |
|
76.
|
The Fate of the Furious |
|
|
The prison break/riot is pretty good. The scene with Jason Statham and the baby is either fun or just ludicrous. |
|
77.
|
A Dog's Purpose |
|
|
Pleasant and adorable at times, but you can get that faster with pet videos on YouTube. It's not as sad as the trailers suggest. |
|
78.
|
The Zookeeper's Wife |
|
|
An interesting bit of history but I didn't click with the acting. |
|
79.
|
Geostorm |
|
|
This was bad enough it made me nostalgic for The Core. |
|
80.
|
Flatliners |
|
|
Luna and Dobrev are good, but the remake doesn't hold up to the original. |
|
81.
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales |
|
|
I absolutely loved the first movie. This one felt tired and cheap, like it was produced for a Saturday SyFy movie. I liked Barbossa's character more than others. |
|
82.
|
Gold |
|
|
This movie tries hard to make you feel the passion for gold discovery but it just didn't click with me. |
|
83.
|
Rock Dog |
|
|
Sing! was better, but this was a lot better than Norm of the North. I did like Eddie Izzard's cat. |
|
84.
|
Kidnap |
|
|
The scenario is frightening but the writing, especially the dialogue which doesn't do Berry any favors, is poor. |
|
85.
|
Underworld: Blood Wars |
|
|
Generic action entry with some new lore for the fans and a new coven location with some nifty effects. |
|
86.
|
Nut Job 2 |
|
|
The whole we-have-to-save-the-park, don't-be-selfish theme is just too on the nose and boring. Leave this to The Muppets; be funnier. |
|
87.
|
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter |
|
|
Both this and Underworld have notably long exposition intros. It's pretty much a tie between the two movies for quality. |
|
88.
|
The Mummy |
|
|
There's almost a fun movie here but then they try to treat it seriously. Ridiculous mummy concept. Cruise would be good in a Dirk Pitt role. |
|
89.
|
xXx: The Return of Xander Cage |
|
|
Donnie Yen's action scenes are probably the best part. Toni Collette looks more grumpy than intimidating. |
|
90.
|
The Circle (2017) |
|
|
The message is too on the nose, and it's not like privacy is new issue - Ed TV et al covered this decades ago. |
|
91.
|
The Great Wall |
|
|
The set design is nifty and Pedro Pascal is cool, but the rest isn't up to Zhang Yimou's best work. Certainly not Damon's. |
|
92.
|
Ghost in the Shell (2017) |
|
|
Not very sexy, not very exciting, and the theme actually felt dated. Most of the Philip K. Dick stories in film are more interesting than this. |
|
93.
|
Power Rangers (2017) |
|
|
I think I'd give this the edge over the Ninja Turtles for lack of terrible dialogue, but the robot comedic relief was annoying. |
|
94.
|
The Bye Bye Man |
|
|
There are some frights at the beginning but the decisions just get dumb at the end and he's no longer scary. |
|
95.
|
A Cure for Wellness |
|
|
Shutter Island was better in this genre but neither film makes me want to see them again. |
|
96.
|
Rings |
|
|
I liked it for the investigative aspect of the story, but that also slowed the pace and left little room for scares. Bye Bye Man was scarier. |
|
97.
|
Monster Trucks |
|
|
I've outgrown the demo that would enjoy this. |
|
98.
|
Fifty Shades Darker |
|
|
Oh please. How do you screw up an erotic thriller? |
|
99.
|
mother! |
|
|
The worst movie of the year. This is what happens when avant garde vision goes unchecked. |
Other Movies Released to Date
|
|
100.
|
The Shack |
|
101.
|
Gifted |
|
102.
|
Phoenix Forgotten |
|
103.
|
Before I Fall |
|
104.
|
The Belko Experiment |
|
105.
|
Smurfs: The Lost Village |
|
106.
|
The Case for Christ |
|
107.
|
Born in China |
|
108.
|
Unforgettable (2017) |
|
109.
|
The Promise (2017) |
|
110.
|
Lowriders |
|
111.
|
The Wall |
|
112.
|
Everything, Everything |
|
113.
|
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie |
|
114.
|
It Comes at Night |
|
115.
|
All Eyez on Me |
|
116.
|
Wish Upon |
|
117.
|
The Emojii Movie |
|
118.
|
Detroit |
|
119.
|
Annabelle: Creation |
|
120.
|
The Glass Castle |
|
121.
|
Leap! |
|
122.
|
Home Again |
|
123.
|
LEGO Ninjago |
|
124.
|
Friend Request |
|
125.
|
My Little Pony |
|
126.
|
Birth of the Dragon |
|
127.
|
Tyler Perry's Boo 2 |
|
128.
|
Only the Brave |
|
129.
|
The Snowman |
|
130.
|
Same Kind of Different as Me |
|
131.
|
Thank You For Your Service |
|
132.
|
Jigsaw |
|
133.
|
Suburbicon |
|
134.
|
A Bad Moms Christmas |
|
135.
|
Polaroid |
|
136.
|
Call Me By Your Name |
|
137.
|
Loving Vincent |
|
138.
|
The Breadwinner |
|
139.
|
The Leisure Seeker |
|
140.
|
The Florida Project |
|
141.
|
Mudbound |
|
142.
|
The Star |