2014 Movies I've Seen
|
|
1.
|
Cuban Fury |
|
|
The dialogue in this comedy made me laugh the hardest all year. Frost is good as always, but Kayvan Novak's character references to Back to the Future were the best. |
|
2.
|
Captain America: The Winter Soldier |
|
|
I liked this a lot more than the first Cap and both Thors. Winter Soldier is a cool villain, and the tie in with Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. is great. |
|
3.
|
The Penguins of Madagascar |
|
|
I laughed a lot at this (even at the terrible celebrity puns). I ridiculous guess animal comedy is just my style. |
|
4.
|
Guardians of the Galaxy |
|
|
A good amount of fun for late summer, but other movies have done this bit better. Dammit if Pratt didn't win me over as Peter Quill though. |
|
5.
|
The Edge of Tomorrow |
|
|
I was surprised to like this - Cruise manages to be funny, and I liked Emily Blunt's character. I like this and Oblivion as a double-header. |
|
6.
|
That Awkward Moment |
|
|
The dialogue between the buddy characters is great, and I like Imogen Poots. This movie was a pleasant surprise. |
|
7.
|
The LEGO Movie |
|
|
Not quite as great as Toy Story, but along the same lines, very entertaining. Lando was funniest, I just wish there had been more Star Wars. |
|
8.
|
Fury |
|
|
Man, the projectile effects in this movie are amazing. Pitt is surprisingly good in moments. This is a good companion movie to Saving Private Ryan. |
|
9.
|
Interstellar |
|
|
The long first act could have been trimmed, the NASA intro fleshed out. Some plot holes, but it's a good emotional trip. Foy is great. |
|
10.
|
Maleficent |
|
|
I thought this was great. Fantastic casting and performance with the character for Angelina Jolie. Sharlto Copley was the weak point. |
|
11.
|
The Grand Budapest Hotel |
|
|
I expected to be annoyed by the style of this movie but I was entertained by the dialogue. Fiennes is funny. |
|
12.
|
Gone Girl |
|
|
Interesting how this movie feels like it would have fit in in the 1990s. It didn't go where I expected, which as a good thing. |
|
13.
|
Whiplash |
|
|
This would have been my choice for Best Picture Oscar. Interesting choice for the ending. |
|
14.
|
The Skeleton Twins |
|
|
Hader and Wiig's sibling chemistry is excellent, the acting is excellent, and them lip-synching to Starship is one of my favorite scenes of the year. |
|
15.
|
Big Hero 6 |
|
|
This was undersold by the trailer. I was pleasantly surprised that it's as charming and fun as The Incredibles. I loved the low battery scene. |
|
16.
|
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes |
|
|
The cgi on the apes is much improved in this movie. The themes are a bit on the nose, but I thought the tone was right. |
|
17.
|
Begin Again |
|
|
Charming, mostly because this is the perfect type of role for Knightley. Chef is a little better at depicting passion for a specific art. |
|
18.
|
22 Jump Street |
|
|
I liked the self-awareness. The kiss?fight? between Schmidt and Mercedes was great, as was the end credit sequel teasers. |
|
19.
|
Chef |
|
|
I though this was great - no rush to the pacing, to Hollywood musical cues for emotional moments, just sincere characters who love food. |
|
20.
|
Birdman |
|
|
I didn't really like the jazzy style in the beginning, and a lot of the monologues come across as self-stroking for actors. But, they're pretty good too. |
|
21.
|
The Imitation Game |
|
|
Hard to say which is better, this or A Beautiful Mind. Turing's initian verbal sparring, and the eureka scene where they crack the problem, are both great. |
|
22.
|
American Sniper |
|
|
I understand the character that Cooper was trying to depict, but it's a little on the nose. The Hurt Locker is still the superior movie in this homelife-vs-patriotism genre. |
|
23.
|
X-Men: Days of Future Past |
|
|
Quicksilver's slow-motion run around the room in the Pentagon is one of my favorite scenes of the year. |
|
24.
|
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit |
|
|
I liked Pine and Costner in this, and I'd really like to see a Jack Ryan series. Not quite Patriot Games, but it's a good action flick. |
|
25.
|
Horrible Bosses 2 |
|
|
I laughed plenty at this. It's a lot of dumb comedy, funny for that. Bateman vs. Aniston in the sex addicts meeting is hilarious. |
|
26.
|
Bad Johnson |
|
|
Nick Thune is really funny with some great insults. |
|
27.
|
Let's Be Cops |
|
|
Not as many laughs as Jump Street but still entertaining. Natasha Leggero's horny stakeout scene cracked me up. |
|
28.
|
What If |
|
|
It's a little distracting to watch Radcliffe because all I see is Harry Potter, but he was good. Still, That Awkward Moment is my favorite romance of the year. |
|
29.
|
Bad Words |
|
|
Simple setup, but pretty funny comedy. |
|
30.
|
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 |
|
|
As scenes go it's tough to top the arenas from the previous movies, but I liked this one because the tone was a lot like The Empire Strikes Back. |
|
31.
|
Neighbors |
|
|
I thought Rose Byrne was lousy at adlibbing in the begining, but her kissing scene/setup was pretty great. |
|
32.
|
Top Five |
|
|
I don't have a lot of sympathy for Rock's character (it's Hollywood, get over it), but he and Rosario Dawson are great together. |
|
33.
|
A Million Ways to Die in the West |
|
|
There were some laughs here, and I liked the chemistry between MacFarlane and Theron. |
|
34.
|
Need For Speed |
|
|
Cool driving action, and I really really like Imogen Poots. |
|
35.
|
The Hundred-Foot Journey |
|
|
This is one of those easy movies to watch - beautiful cinematography, love of food, rags to riches. Chef is still better. |
|
36.
|
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies |
|
|
I think I liked this most of the three Hobbits, but the cgi at the end battle looked awfully rubbery. |
|
37.
|
Muppets Most Wanted |
|
|
I liked The Muppets a little more but this has its moments. Evil Kermit is great, as is Fey as a Russian guard. |
|
38.
|
John Wick |
|
|
Pretty good action. Dean Winters was oddly weaker than usual or they just gave him a weak part. |
|
39.
|
The Equalizer |
|
|
Sometimes ridiculous, but I think I liked this more than Liam Neeson's recent action pics. |
|
40.
|
The November Man |
|
|
A decent spy/action flick, not as entertaining as a Bond film though. |
|
41.
|
Exodus: Gods and Kings |
|
|
The casting for this movie was just all wrong. And it's just a string of effects. The Red Sea sequence is pretty impressive. |
|
42.
|
The Gambler |
|
|
Great character, a lot of tough talk and some fun gambling scenes, but it feels very jumbled and I wanted more of Brie Larson. |
|
43.
|
Walk of Shame |
|
|
Sarah Wright actually has some of the best moments, especially testing Marsden on whether he's a jerk.. |
|
44.
|
How to Train Your Dragon 2 |
|
|
These movies are well-made, but they just don't move me. I think the voice actors are a big distraction, and Hounsou was just a wrong choice. |
|
45.
|
Draft Day |
|
|
Not as good as Any Given Sunday or even Jerry Maguire, but the wheeling and dealing and pace at the end won me over. |
|
46.
|
Annie |
|
|
Pleasant. Rose Byrne is adorable. |
|
47.
|
Into the Storm |
|
|
Twister is still the tornado movie to see, but the fire tornado and other cgi is really, really convincing. |
|
48.
|
Non-Stop |
|
|
Liam is badass, but I think I liked Passenger 57 more. |
|
49.
|
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 |
|
|
I still don't see the need for this rebooted series, but I liked it more than the first primarily because the music keeps it engaging. |
|
50.
|
If I Stay |
|
|
Interesting teen romantic drama. The paranormal aspect was weaker but not terrible. I think I prefer this movie over The Lovely Bones. |
|
51.
|
Very Good Girls |
|
|
I could exactly relate to these teen girls but Ifelt like I could understand how they related to each other. |
|
52.
|
The Judge |
|
|
RDJ doesn't seem to have to work too hard to act himself, and the directing/editing is bumpy, but the vocal fireworks are pretty good. |
|
53.
|
Rio 2 |
|
|
This is the same kind of material as in the first - if you enjoyed that, you'll probably enjoy this one. |
|
54.
|
The Expendables 3 |
|
|
Gibson was a good choice for a villain, but Banderas was the stand out character for being so manic and funny. |
|
55.
|
Belle |
|
|
This is a good history, but the whole scene of rich people concerned about preserving their wealth is distracting to the real story. |
|
56.
|
Wish I Was Here |
|
|
A lot of the jokes seemed pretty predictable. I think Braff's best work was the trailer for Garden State. Gad's cosplay scenes were funny. |
|
57.
|
Snowpiercer |
|
|
This movie was way overhyped by its fans. It looks good, it has good moments, but it's predictable post-apocalypse society sci-fi. |
|
58.
|
RoboCop (2014) |
|
|
There was just no way Kinnaman was going to fill Peter Weller's shoes. Samuel L. Jackson's character was too over the top and on the nose. |
|
59.
|
Better Living Through Chemistry |
|
|
I always like Sam Rockwell. Olivia Wilde's character turned into something at least a little more interesting than her introduction. |
|
60.
|
Mr. Peabody & Sherman |
|
|
Ty Burell's voice is right for the role and the movie is non-stop, but this animated adventure lacks something I can't put my finger on. |
|
61.
|
The Nut Job |
|
|
I fell asleep during the movie. It's not badly drawn, just not very engrossing. |
|
62.
|
Theory of Everything |
|
|
This was so boring I spent most of the movie in the back of the theater on my phone looking up cosmology concepts on Wikipedia. |
|
63.
|
A Most Wanted Man |
|
|
Slightly less boring than Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. I just don't care for John Le Carre. I was unconvinced by the German accents. |
|
64.
|
3 Days to Kill |
|
|
Costner plays a better killer in Mr. Brooks; he tries too hard to be funny here. Amber Heard is too over the top. |
|
65.
|
The Maze Runner |
|
|
Pretty exciting premise, but I felt the ending was a letdown. |
|
66.
|
Earth to Echo |
|
|
E.T. and The Goonies of course are still better. I don't think I minded the POV camera too much. |
|
67.
|
Labor Day |
|
|
I found the relationships almost plausible here until it seems like all this happened in one weekend. |
|
68.
|
Hercules (2014) |
|
|
Actually, not bad. I liked the team-behind-the-legend approach. An improvement over The Scorpion King, and ton better than The Legend of Hercules. |
|
69.
|
The Purge 2: Anarchy |
|
|
I like Frank Grillo, and survival stories appeal to me, but I don't see much reason to recommend this to anyone. |
|
70.
|
The Monuments Men |
|
|
Cheap knockoff of Saving Private Ryan. No emotional connection to characters, no sense of urgency, weak historical education. |
|
71.
|
Jersey Boys |
|
|
I hated the fourth-wall-breaking exposition, but I learned something new about Joe Pesci's music-industry past. |
|
72.
|
Godzilla (2014) |
|
|
Some great cinematography, but I thought this movie was terribly boring, even during the big fights. And Olsen's character staying in the killzone was just dumb. |
|
73.
|
Young & Beautiful |
|
|
(in)Decent coming of age drama. I liked the interaction between Isabelle and her brother. |
|
74.
|
The Fault in Our Stars |
|
|
I get how tragic masochistic love stories are catnip to teens, but should we really be encouraging that angst? |
|
75.
|
Night Moves |
|
|
Interesting drama about the stress of a terrorist act building up after the fact, but I thought they overdid it. |
|
76.
|
Divergent |
|
|
Better than The Host but not as thrilling as The Hunger Games. It's getting hard to tell them apart. |
|
77.
|
Sex Tape |
|
|
Why make this movie when you've alredy made Zack and Miri Make a Porno? It wasn't any funnier. The only scene I enjoyed was with Jack Black. |
|
78.
|
And So It Goes |
|
|
I was shocked by the casual old-folk-racism-is-funny dialogue. Otherwise it's just an average cantankerous romance. |
|
79.
|
Sniper: Legacy |
|
|
Probably not as good as American Sniper, but there's some shooting action here. |
|
80.
|
Blended |
|
|
Typical Adam Sandler paint by numbers romcom. Crews is great on Brooklyn Nine-Nine but I had to mute his musical numbers in this movie. |
|
81.
|
Brick Mansions |
|
|
Some good action, mostly from David Belle but also from Walker. But the audio sounds like a bad foreign dub. |
|
82.
|
Gambit |
|
|
A crime comedy from 2012 released on dvd this year. I was surprised this is a Coen brothers movie. Only Firth in his underwear amused me. |
|
83.
|
Locke |
|
|
I get the concept, and Tom Hardy is good in an understated role, but I had to fast forward because I couldn't stand being stuck in the car for dialogue that long. |
|
84.
|
About Last Night |
|
|
I really liked Michael Ealy in last season's tv show Almost Human, but this movie could have done without him and Joy Bryant. |
|
85.
|
Ride Along |
|
|
Kevin Hart fills the void left by Martin Lawrence in this movie. Old, worn out conspiracy plot. Ice Cube doesn't seem to try very hard. |
|
86.
|
Think Like a Man Too |
|
|
Obvious comedy/drama, though I did like the stress of realizing how much had been spent on the suite. |
|
87.
|
The Other Woman |
|
|
I like the concept of women getting even but the comedy is bumbling and the bad guy too likable for me to hate. |
|
88.
|
300: Rise of an Empire |
|
|
Lacks the clear machismo and plot of the first movie, adds some wild Eva Green titillation, still ridiculous. |
|
89.
|
Noah |
|
|
I didn't like the sci-fi, and then aspects of the Bible story were added that didn't make sense (drunken Noah). |
|
90.
|
Tammy |
|
|
I generally think McCarthy is really funny, but I couldn't find the laughs in this one. Kathy Bates was good though. |
|
91.
|
The Signal |
|
|
This would have been much more thrilling if it had been about hackers and not aliens - the ending is just annoying. |
|
92.
|
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) |
|
|
I thought Splinter was ancient. The accelerated growth backstory kind of ruined it for me. I mean other than all the other noise. |
|
93.
|
Lucy |
|
|
Luc Besson's worldview has spawned some pretty creative and entertaining projects, but it took him off the rails with Lucy. Scarlet is just vapid. |
|
94.
|
Pompeii |
|
|
Cheap knockoff of Gladiator, but better than The Legend of Hercules. |
|
95.
|
Transformers: Age of Extinction |
|
|
Honest Trailers nailed this one. Atrocious peddling of underage sexuality and ridiculous action. |
|
96.
|
Transcendence |
|
|
This was annoying in how not good it was. |
|
97.
|
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For |
|
|
I guess this one was less violent than the first, but it's still gristle being advertised as steak. |
|
98.
|
The Giver |
|
|
Streep in this vs. Winslet in Divergent - who's the better villain? Don't care. I'll stick with the Hunger Games series. |
|
99.
|
Sabotage |
|
|
This we're-a-team cop movie has been done a hundred times before and better, and Mireille Enos just overacts an already ridiculous character. What a disappointment. |
|
100.
|
I, Frankenstein |
|
|
It's just so tedious and so much noise. I did kind of like the first introduction of the gargoyles. |
|
101.
|
The Legend of Hercules |
|
|
Awful. Wrestling with the lion looked like a SNL skit. |
|
102.
|
Under the Skin |
|
|
I *hated* this movie. The offputting music, lack of dialogue, lack of motivation or explanation was just annoying, and I've never found Johansson less attractive. |
2014 Movies to See
|
|
103.
|
Big Eyes |
|
104.
|
The Book of Life |
|
105.
|
Boyhood |
|
106.
|
Cake |
|
107.
|
The Drop |
|
108.
|
Foxcatcher |
|
109.
|
The Homesman |
|
110.
|
In Secret |
|
111.
|
Inherent Vice |
|
112.
|
Into the Woods |
|
113.
|
The Last of Robin Hood |
|
114.
|
Night at the Museum 3 |
|
115.
|
Nightcrawler |
|
116.
|
Pride |
|
117.
|
Rosewater |
|
118.
|
Selma |
|
119.
|
Still Alice |
|
120.
|
St. Vincent |
|
121.
|
The Trip to Italy |
|
122.
|
Unbroken |
|
123.
|
Wild |
|
124.
|
Veronica Mars |
|
125.
|
A Walk Among the Tombstones |
|
126.
|
Addicted |
|
127.
|
Annabelle |
|
128.
|
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day |
|
129.
|
Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas |
|
130.
|
Archaeology of a Woman |
|
131.
|
Are You Here |
|
132.
|
As Above/So Below |
|
133.
|
At Middleton |
|
134.
|
Atlas Shrugged: Who Is John Galt? |
|
135.
|
Awakened |
|
136.
|
Barefoot |
|
137.
|
The Best of Me |
|
138.
|
Beyond the Lights |
|
139.
|
The Better Angels |
|
140.
|
Bhopal: A Prayer For Rain |
|
141.
|
Black or White |
|
142.
|
Blood Ties |
|
143.
|
The Boxtrolls |
|
144.
|
By the Gun |
|
145.
|
Cesar Chavez |
|
146.
|
Calvary |
|
147.
|
Citizenfour |
|
148.
|
Deliver Us From Evil |
|
149.
|
Devil's Due |
|
150.
|
Dear White People |
|
151.
|
The Devil's Hand |
|
152.
|
Devil's Knot |
|
153.
|
Dolphin Tale 2 |
|
154.
|
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby |
|
155.
|
Dom Hemingway |
|
156.
|
Dracula Untold |
|
157.
|
The Double |
|
158.
|
Dumber and Dumber To |
|
159.
|
Dumb and Dumber Too |
|
160.
|
Elsa & Fred |
|
161.
|
Endless Love |
|
162.
|
Fading Gigalo |
|
163.
|
The Face of Love |
|
164.
|
Fort Bliss |
|
165.
|
Frank |
|
166.
|
Freezer |
|
167.
|
Get On Up |
|
168.
|
Girl on a Bicycle |
|
169.
|
A Haunted House 2 |
|
170.
|
God Help the Girl |
|
171.
|
God's Pocket |
|
172.
|
The Good Lie |
|
173.
|
Goodbye World |
|
174.
|
Greencard Warriors |
|
175.
|
Heaven is for Real |
|
176.
|
Hector and the Search for Happiness |
|
177.
|
Horns |
|
178.
|
The Humbling |
|
179.
|
I Origins |
|
180.
|
The Immigrant |
|
181.
|
Jimi: All is By My Side |
|
182.
|
Jodorworsky's Dune |
|
183.
|
Joe |
|
184.
|
Kill the Messenger |
|
185.
|
Le Week-end |
|
186.
|
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return |
|
187.
|
The Liberator |
|
188.
|
Life of Crime |
|
189.
|
Lilting |
|
190.
|
Love is Strange |
|
191.
|
Low Down |
|
192.
|
Magic in the Moonlight |
|
193.
|
Men, Women & Children |
|
194.
|
Million Dollar Arm |
|
195.
|
Miss Julie |
|
|
196.
|
Mr. Turner |
|
197.
|
Mom's Night Out |
|
198.
|
A Most Violent Year |
|
199.
|
Murder 101 |
|
200.
|
My Old Lady |
|
201.
|
No God, No Master |
|
202.
|
No Good Deed (2014) |
|
203.
|
Obvious Child |
|
204.
|
Oculus |
|
205.
|
The One I Love |
|
206.
|
The One I Wrote For You |
|
207.
|
Only Lovers Left Alive |
|
208.
|
Ouija |
|
209.
|
Paddington |
|
210.
|
Palo Alto |
|
211.
|
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones |
|
212.
|
The Pirate Fairy |
|
213.
|
Planes: Fire and Rescue |
|
214.
|
The Quiet Ones |
|
215.
|
The Railway Man |
|
216.
|
Reach Me |
|
217.
|
Rob the Mob |
|
218.
|
The Rover |
|
219.
|
Rudderless |
|
220.
|
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks |
|
221.
|
Small Time |
|
222.
|
Song of the Sea |
|
223.
|
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon |
|
224.
|
Step Up: All In |
|
225.
|
This is Where I Leave You |
|
226.
|
Tracks |
|
227.
|
Two Days, One Night |
|
228.
|
Tusk |
|
229.
|
The Two Faces of January |
|
230.
|
Tyler Perry's The Single Mom's Club |
|
231.
|
Vampire Academy |
|
232.
|
Walking With the Enemy |
|
233.
|
When the Game Stands Tall |
|
234.
|
Winter's Tale |
|
235.
|
Words and Pictures |
|
236.
|
Bears |
|
237.
|
God's Not Dead |
|
238.
|
Demonic |
|
239.
|
The Identical |
|
240.
|
The Wind Rises |
|
241.
|
Left Behind |
|
242.
|
Son of God |
|
243.
|
The Pyramid |