Let's See It Again, Right Now
|
|
1.
|
Collateral |
|
2.
|
Spider-Man 2 |
|
|
Great comic-book movies are rare enough; rarer still are those that deserve that designation without the 'comic-book' qualifier. Sam Raimi, freed of the origin story baggage, expands the world and character of Spider-Man and makes the jokey character of Doctor Octopus into a real menace (with a ton of help from the magnificent Alfred Molina). Even the CGI is much improved here, with battles seeming to have real weight and not looking like characters in an XBox game. Second films seem to be the charms for Marvel superheros. |
|
3.
|
The Incredibles |
|
4.
|
Garden State |
|
5.
|
Kill Bill Vol. 2 |
|
|
Justifies the split of the two films with a major change in tone; anyone looking for the Grand Gugniol display of the first will be disappointed but Tarantino makes the journey worth it if you're willing to go with him. Uma Thurman, great as before but David Carradine makes the most of his biggest role, well, ever. Perhaps QT's greatest skill will prove to be resurrecting careers of people that we never thought had one. |
|
6.
|
Shaun of the Dead |
|
7.
|
Dawn of the Dead |
|
|
Fast zombies, slow zombies... I don't really care as long as it produces as visceral an experience as this one. Certainly not the hollow exercise that most remakes end up being, Dawn actually thinks about its grim situation and from the amazing opening sequence through to the end credits presents and end of the world scenario that, if not realistic, is at least identifiable. |
|
8.
|
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
|
|
I feel like I should be rating this higher, and who knows, once it comes out on DVD it could get a reassessment. Charlie Kaufman is just a bloody genius but this time instead of John Malkovich's head, he got into mine. I've had, almost verbatim, some of the conversations that happened in this film, so I spent a lot of it fighting back the heebie jeebies and wondering if another Jim Carrey film, The Truman Show, wasn't happening to me. But I digress. Carrey and Winslet brilliant, the central conceit used cleverly (you almost need to see it agin just to follow what Gondry is doing with the sets, in a sort of Altman-like fashion)and it all adds up to one of the more interesting grace notes I've seen in a film in some time. |
|
9.
|
Finding Neverland |
|
10.
|
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou |
|
11.
|
Fahrenheit 9/11 |
|
12.
|
The Girl Next Door |
Flashes of Brilliance
|
|
13.
|
Super Size Me |
|
14.
|
Dogville |
|
15.
|
Anchorman |
|
16.
|
Primer |
|
17.
|
The Bourne Supremacy |
|
18.
|
I Heart Huckabees |
|
19.
|
The Aviator |
|
20.
|
I, Robot |
|
21.
|
Miracle |
|
22.
|
The Corporation |
|
23.
|
The Saddest Music in the World |
|
24.
|
Silver City |
|
25.
|
The Manchurian Candidate |
|
26.
|
The Delicate Art of Parking |
|
27.
|
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle |
|
28.
|
Zhou Yu's Train |
|
29.
|
Hellboy |
|
30.
|
Spartan |
I Want to Love You, But You Make it So Difficult
|
|
31.
|
Ocean's Twelve |
|
32.
|
Shrek 2 |
|
33.
|
Secret Window |
|
34.
|
Ray |
|
35.
|
50 First Dates |
|
36.
|
Man on Fire |
|
37.
|
Broken Lizard's Club Dread |
|
38.
|
Goodbye, Lenin! |
|
39.
|
The Ladykillers |
|
40.
|
The Motorcycle Diaries |
|
41.
|
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow |
|
42.
|
The Terminal |
|
43.
|
Eurotrip |
A Big Bag of 'Meh'
|
|
44.
|
Starsky and Hutch |
|
45.
|
Closer |
|
46.
|
Napoleon Dynamite |
|
47.
|
The Village |
|
48.
|
Open Water |
|
49.
|
Troy |
|
50.
|
Hero |
|
51.
|
The Chronicles of Riddick |
|
52.
|
Shaolin Soccer |
|
53.
|
Stepford Wives |
MST3K Time!
|
|
54.
|
King Arthur |
|
55.
|
Alien vs. Predator |