Trying to see more than last year
|
|
1.
|
The Dark Knight Rises |
|
|
Genuinely sad to finish the movie knowing there won't be more. A satisfying and excellent end to the trilogy. |
|
2.
|
The Avengers |
|
|
Just about perfect. Hulk smashed, Ruffalo was the right move and they got Captain America right. More please. |
|
3.
|
The Cabin in the Woods |
|
|
Effectively genre busting. Don't read anything before you go. |
|
4.
|
Brave |
|
|
Not Pixar's best, but still charming and beautiful to look at. |
|
5.
|
John Carter |
|
|
Better than the advertising campaign -- it's a shame we won't get a sequel. |
|
6.
|
Jeff, Who Lives at Home |
|
|
An unlikeable Ed Helms is a nice change, with great work from Segel and the rest of the cast. |
|
7.
|
21 Jump Street |
|
|
Better it should be. Channing Tatum is the real story -- in that he's actually funny. |
|
8.
|
The Hunger Games |
|
|
An excellent adaptation, but I couldn't shake the feeling that it was a missed opportunity. The production value was lacking. |
|
9.
|
The Grey |
|
|
Surprisingly good. Europeans should be happy Liam Neeson took a break from killing them to go after wolves. |
|
10.
|
This Means War |
|
|
Cast is enjoyable, but there's something missing. Feels like too many studio notes dumbed it down. |
|
11.
|
Wanderlust |
|
|
Amusing but toothless. I expect better considering the talent involved. |
|
12.
|
The Pirates! Band of Misfits |
|
|
Enjoyable if ultimately harmless. |