A Transcendent, Luminous Moviegoing Experience
|
|
1.
|
Avatar |
|
|
A stunning, captivating movie (though heavy-handed at times). For me, the best movie of the year. |
|
2.
|
Up |
|
|
One of the funniest and most emotional Pixar films ever -- and that's saying a lot. |
|
3.
|
Julie & Julia |
|
|
It has two of my most favorite ingredients: great cooking and Meryl Streep |
|
4.
|
Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3-D |
|
|
As magical as when they first came out |
I Was Engaged, Entertained and Cared About What Happened
|
|
5.
|
Sunshine Cleaning |
|
|
Beautifully acted and superbly directed. This movie avoids all cliches with a second half that develops organically from the situation and its characters. |
|
6.
|
Confessions of a Shopaholic |
|
|
I absolutely enjoyed this movie for what it was: a piece of slapstick comedy helmed by a likable, charismatic heroine who invites her own demise while struggling to do what's right. |
|
7.
|
Watchmen |
|
|
An interesting exploration of the inability for superheroes to establish healthy interpersonal relationships. |
|
8.
|
Ponyo |
|
|
Ceaselessly imaginative and heart-warming, though much younger fare than Miyazaki's past 3 works. |
|
9.
|
The Time Traveler's Wife |
|
|
Elevated by two great performances by Rachel McAdams and Eric Bana. |
The Film Was Pleasant and Enjoyable
|
|
10.
|
He's Just Not That Into You |
|
|
Stellar cast and some pointed things to say about romance . . . this movie was an enjoyable date but not marriage material. |
|
11.
|
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince |
|
|
By trying to explore both Voldemort's background and the blossoming romance between Harry and Ginny, the movie really doesn't successfully explore either. |
|
12.
|
Monsters vs. Aliens |
|
|
Predictable but enjoyable, the theme of self-empowerment and self-discovery that runs through this film elevates it above recent underwhelming fare from DreamWorks like Kung Fu Panda. |
|
13.
|
Post Grad |
|
|
Leads Alexis Bledel and Zach Gilford are extremely charming and likable -- they bring this story of post-college maturation an engaging experience |
|
14.
|
New in Town |
|
|
Though it starts out as schlock, this movie unfolds nicely and it really surprised me how much I cared about these characters |
It Was Alright
|
|
15.
|
X-Men Origins: Wolverine |
|
16.
|
Duplicity |
This Was A Waste of Time
|
|
17.
|
17 Again |
|
|
Strong star turn by Efron but this is really just a 120 minute sitcom |
|
18.
|
The Proposal |
|
|
Bullock is less than believable and I didn't enjoy watching Ryan Reynolds make a fool of her. |
|
19.
|
Aliens in the Attic |
|
|
Did someone accidentally put a made-for-Disney-Channel movie on the big screen? |
This Was An Affront to Every Fiber of My Being
|
|
20.
|
My Life in Ruins |
|
|
I was embarrassed for Nia Vardalos as an actress in this movie and I was embarrassed to be a viewer of the movie. |
|
21.
|
I Love You, Man |
|
|
I don't particularly enjoy watching 2 hours of people making fools of themselves by using forced, unfunny idioms peppered with macho guy-speak. Plus the gay characters were ridiculous caricatures |