Glorious
|
|
1.
|
Once |
|
|
A movie to be treasured. Celebrates the power of music to bring people together, and has a song in 5/4 time! |
|
2.
|
Juno |
|
|
I simply loved this film. Ellen Page is spectacular and the story offers some surprises. |
|
3.
|
Ratatouille |
|
|
Wonderful, wonderful filmmaking. Remy is an adorable character and the story is a delight. Ranks among the very best of Pixar. |
|
4.
|
Michael Clayton |
|
|
An intelligent, complex drama that keeps the viewer on her toes. Tom Wilkinson is amazing. |
|
5.
|
Stardust |
|
|
The more I reflect on this movie, the more I realize I really love it. |
|
6.
|
Knocked Up |
|
|
Seth Rogen is hilarious and sweet. This is a film I'll enjoy again and again. God bless Judd Apatow. |
|
7.
|
The Bourne Ultimatum |
|
|
Satisfying end to a magnificent trilogy. This new breed of action film is the gold standard. |
|
8.
|
Hot Fuzz |
|
|
Simon Pegg, Edgar Wright and Nick Frost have done it again. Action films get their just desserts in hilarious fashion. |
|
9.
|
The Simpsons Movie |
|
|
As a Simpsons fan, I was predestined to love it, but it exceeded my expectations by far. |
|
10.
|
Atonement |
|
|
A lush period piece with fine performances from Knightley and McAvoy. And yes, 'the shot' is every bit as impressive as advertised. |
|
11.
|
No Country for Old Men |
|
|
A near-perfect adaptation of the Cormac McCarthy novel. Not for the faint-hearted, though. |
|
12.
|
Waitress |
|
|
Sweet and charming. Adrienne Shelley will be missed. |
|
13.
|
Meet the Robinsons |
|
|
A charming movie with a wonderful message. Ideal viewing for families. |
Top Notch
|
|
14.
|
Blades of Glory |
|
|
I, uh, love Will Ferrell. And I *really* love him in this. |
|
15.
|
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix |
|
|
Harry seems to find his way onto my top list every year. These movies are all just golden. |
|
16.
|
Gone Baby Gone |
|
|
It has some serious flaws, but is thought-provoking and memorable. |
|
17.
|
Superbad |
|
|
Hilarious. Not as perfect as I hoped, but hilarious. |
|
18.
|
Live Free or Die Hard |
|
|
This movie gave me the same lovin' feeling that the original Die Hard did. A blast. |
|
19.
|
Zodiac |
|
|
An excellent script and strong performances make this one of the better films of the year. |
|
20.
|
Sunshine |
|
|
Falls apart at the end, but otherwise is an amazing science fiction film. |
|
21.
|
Bridge to Terabithia |
|
22.
|
1408 |
|
|
A suspenseful, entertaining horror flick that is as much about writing as it is about scary stuff. |
Engaging and Entertaining
|
|
23.
|
Catch and Release |
|
|
This is a surprisingly tender film, with nice chemistry between Garner and Olyphant. |
|
24.
|
Astronaut Farmer |
|
|
An uplifting story that is well acted and original. |
|
25.
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End |
|
|
Rollicking fun and a fitting end to the trilogy. It's great to have Geoffrey Rush back. |
|
26.
|
Music & Lyrics |
|
|
A lot more fun than it has any right to be. Worth seeing just for Pop Goes My Heart. |
|
27.
|
The Darjeeling Limited |
|
|
As a Wes Anderson fan, it breaks my heart to put this film here. I suspect I will like it better on a rewatch, though. |
|
28.
|
I Am Legend |
|
|
While I like the film and recommend it to others (on IMAX), it is not a movie I will ever want to see again. |
|
29.
|
Pride |
|
|
I was surprised at how much I enjoyed this, but then again I really like Terrence Howard. |
|
30.
|
Ocean's Thirteen |
|
|
A huge improvement over Ocean's Twelve. It was wise to go back to focusing on the caper. |
|
31.
|
Fracture |
|
|
Fine performances make it worthwhile, especially Ryan Gosling. |
|
32.
|
The Lookout |
|
|
A pretty solid caper film. Joseph Gordon-Leavitt is a fine young actor. |
|
33.
|
Transformers |
|
|
If it had been two hours of Optimus Prime, I would have been riveted. Unfortunately, there were a bunch of humans in the film. |
|
34.
|
Spider-Man 3 |
|
|
I actually quite enjoyed it, probably because it reminded me of the more slapsticky stuff from Sam Raimi's past. Bruce Campbell steals the show, though. |
|
35.
|
30 Days of Night |
|
|
A solid vampire movie that builds on the simple plot of the graphic novel. |
|
36.
|
TMNT |
|
|
Better than I was expecting. I'd watch it again. |
|
37.
|
Resident Evil: Extinction |
|
|
Not as bad as I was fearing. Lowered expectations help. |
So-so
|
|
38.
|
Shooter |
|
|
Mark Wahlberg does as much as he can, but it's a little uber-violent for me. |
|
39.
|
Breach |
|
|
It's a compelling story, but the pace is plodding and dull. Great performances from Cooper and Phillippe, though. |
|
40.
|
Bee Movie |
|
|
Very blah for the most part. |
|
41.
|
I Think I Love My Wife |
|
|
I love Chris Rock, but not his movies. |
I promised myself a break from bad movies this year. So why did I see this?
|
|
42.
|
The Last Mimzy |
|
|
Uninspiring. |
|
43.
|
The Ex |
|
|
Why, Zach Braff? Why? |
|
44.
|
Vacancy |
|
|
Yuck. Never make me watch Luke Wilson in peril again. Unless it's funny. |
|
45.
|
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer |
|
|
Just...horrible. They even managed to neuter Johnny Storm. The unholy trio of Ioan Gruffudd, Jessica Alba and Julian McMahon are an abomination. |
|
46.
|
Smokin' Aces |
|
|
Just a mess, and a barely watchable one at that. |
|
47.
|
Ghost Rider |
|
|
I only watched a few minutes before I couldn't take any more. |
|
48.
|
The Number 23 |
|
|
Would The Number 23 live to kill another day? Could I be bothered to care? |