Top-Notch Entertainment. The Best of the Best.
|
|
1.
|
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit |
|
|
The funniest movie of the year. Chock-full of clever allusions and flat-out adorable. |
|
2.
|
Hustle & Flow |
|
|
I was bummed that the soundtrack wasn't immediately available on iTunes. A movie you shouldn't miss. |
|
3.
|
Shopgirl |
|
|
Full of melancholy and deep emotional resonance, Claire Danes, Steve Martin and Jason Schwartzman are all perfect. |
|
4.
|
Elizabethtown |
|
|
I laughed. I cried. I was elated. I can't wait to see it again. |
|
5.
|
Junebug |
|
|
An altogether charming, sweet film. Amy Adams is marvelous. |
|
6.
|
Pride and Prejudice |
|
|
I imagined no modern adaptation could hold up to the Colin Firth mini-series, but this one does come close. Knightley is a delight and Matthew MacFadyen is the British John Cusack. |
|
7.
|
Millions |
|
|
A heartwarming look at the wonder and fears in childhood. Simply whimsical. |
|
8.
|
Serenity |
|
|
The movie has actually gotten better on repeated viewings. |
|
9.
|
Murderball |
|
|
This documentary has more engaging plot angles than almost any other 2005 release. |
|
10.
|
Walk the Line |
|
|
Full of energy and created with obvious love for its biographical subjects. Reese Witherspoon is incandescent. |
|
11.
|
Good Night, and Good Luck |
|
|
This film makes me depressed over the state of 21st century journalism. It's a captivating drama that would place higher on this list if it wasn't quite so clinical. |
|
12.
|
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory |
|
|
Just a brilliant film that is mostly true to the book. I'm happy to say that both this and the Gene Wilder version will be fondly remembered on my part. |
|
13.
|
Batman Begins |
|
|
The film makes clever usage of the notion of fear in all its iterations. Simply marvelous. |
The next-best. Definitely movies I'll own on DVD.
|
|
14.
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire |
|
|
Magical and captivating, with just a touch of darkness. I still prefer Prisoner of Azkaban, but the fourth film is still terrific. |
|
15.
|
Howl's Moving Castle |
|
|
Gorgeous and unique, like a Miyazaki film should be. You'll absolutely fall in love with the characters. |
|
16.
|
The 40 Year-Old Virgin |
|
|
Sweet, funny and charming. Steve Carell is a worthy breakout star. |
|
17.
|
Capote |
|
|
Philip Seymour Hoffman is nothing short of fantastic and deserves all accolades he's been receiving. The film itself is difficult to watch, though it is an intriguing examination of ambition and the |
|
18.
|
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe |
|
|
Walden Media did amazing work here. I was extremely pleased with the big screen adaptation. |
|
19.
|
Inside Deep Throat |
|
|
Incredibly captivating. Proponents of free expression should see this. |
|
20.
|
King Kong |
|
|
This film would be so much higher up the list but for the first hour, which I think could have easily been cut. Once we meet Kong and see his relationship with the girl, though, it is heartbreaking an |
|
21.
|
Roll Bounce |
|
|
Uplifting and fun. Sweetness is what it's all about. |
|
22.
|
Sky High |
|
|
Utterly charming and wonderful fun. A most pleasant surprise. (Plus, Bruce Campbell!) |
|
23.
|
Mrs. Henderson Presents |
|
|
It's a charming, funny little film. Dame Judy Dench is wonderful, as is Bob Hoskins. |
|
24.
|
Kung Fu Hustle |
|
|
I smiled the whole way through this film. Stephen Chow's slapstick-y stuff may not be for everyone, but it's sure for me. |
|
25.
|
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada |
|
|
It's gross like a Peckinpah film. But I still liked it somehow. |
|
26.
|
Sin City |
|
|
Never before has a comic book come to life so vividly and graphically. |
|
27.
|
Syriana |
|
|
This one's a lot like Traffic for me. I admire it far more than I like it. |
|
28.
|
Lords of Dogtown |
|
|
Upbeat and engaging. A great cast makes it work. |
|
29.
|
Cinderella Man |
|
|
Much better than I expected. Fight scenes are wonderfully filmed, and Giamatti is terrific. |
The Upper Echelons of 2005 Film. Great but not Perfect.
|
|
30.
|
Chicken Little |
|
|
A lot better than it was given credit for being. Especially fun in 3-D. |
|
31.
|
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride |
|
|
Not quite as good as I was hoping for, but quiet and sweet nonetheless. |
|
32.
|
Broken Flowers |
|
|
Bill Murray is phenomenal as always. He plays deadpan against a cast of outlandish characters. The movie has really stuck with me, which is a pretty heavy compliment. |
|
33.
|
The Wedding Crashers |
|
|
I'm biased due to my love for Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn, but it's a raunchy film with a sweet heart. |
|
34.
|
Red Eye |
|
|
A stylish, engaging thriller with two outstanding leads. A pleasant surprise to be sure. |
|
35.
|
Old Boy |
|
|
A graphic, Shakespearean examination of revenge. |
|
36.
|
The Constant Gardener |
|
|
Not really my kind of thing, but I do admire both the direction and Rachel Weisz's performance. |
|
37.
|
George A. Romero's Land of the Dead |
|
|
I love zombie movies. |
|
38.
|
Me and You and Everyone We Know |
|
|
I love John Hawkes and admire this effort from Miranda July. |
|
39.
|
Mr. & Mrs. Smith |
|
|
Funny and action-packed with gorgeous leads. What more do you need in a film? |
|
40.
|
Unleashed |
|
|
Certainly exceeded expectations. Super violent, though. |
|
41.
|
Jarhead |
|
|
Not as memorable as it should be. |
|
42.
|
Memoirs of a Geisha |
|
|
It was a gorgeous film, but missing that something that the book had. |
|
43.
|
March of the Penguins |
|
|
A gorgeous, beautifully-shot film. |
|
44.
|
In Her Shoes |
|
|
It was warm and enjoyable. A nice, comforting film. Like macaroni and cheese. |
|
45.
|
War of the Worlds |
|
|
Dark and ponderous. Could have been higher on the list but for the Spielberg-y ending. |
|
46.
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy |
|
|
Blatantly and subtly funny. Totally in keeping with the tone I was expecting. |
|
47.
|
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance |
|
|
A gory revenge film with some truly solid performances. I'm becoming a Chan-wook Park fan. |
|
48.
|
Four Brothers |
|
|
A solid, testosterone-fueled revenge flick. Go for Wahlberg and Co., stay for Chiwetel Ejiofor. |
|
49.
|
My Summer of Love |
|
|
Emily Blunt is fantastic and I look forward to seeing her in the future. |
|
50.
|
The Bad News Bears |
|
|
It's a foul-mouthed little movie that is absolutely hilarious. |
|
51.
|
Marebito |
|
|
It scared me. A lot. |
|
52.
|
The Interpreter |
|
|
Solid thriller with excellent performances from Nicole Kidman and Sean Penn. |
|
53.
|
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith |
|
|
If you just regard it as a bad B-movie and go with the fun of it, it works. |
|
54.
|
Layer Cake |
|
|
It's actually better in retrospect, after having also read the book. A great little crime caper. |
Good enough to be called above average.
|
|
55.
|
Brokeback Mountain |
|
|
Really overrated. |
|
56.
|
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room |
|
|
Fascinating documentary is slick and informative. |
|
57.
|
The War Within |
|
|
It was just a little too bleak for my tastes. |
|
58.
|
The Squid and the Whale |
|
|
I wanted to like it a lot more than I did. |
|
59.
|
Must Love Dogs |
|
|
Harmless, fluffy fun, though it would be substantially lower on the list if John Cusack weren't present. |
|
60.
|
Hostage |
|
|
Much better than expected, but fairly grim and probably not for everyone. |
|
61.
|
The Longest Yard |
|
|
Not the best Adam Sandler film, but still more or less entertaining. |
|
62.
|
The Dukes of Hazzard |
|
|
Much better than I was braced for, but probably not as good as I was hoping. |
|
63.
|
Pooh's Heffalump Movie |
|
|
You know, it's really an embarrassingly cute film. |
|
64.
|
Transamerica |
|
|
Felicity Huffman is indeed great. The film, however, is not. |
|
65.
|
Pulse (Kairo) |
|
|
I like the ideas in the film, but it left me cold and a little bored. |
|
66.
|
The Transporter 2 |
|
|
It wasn't terrible. But it was also cringe-worthy at times. |
Depressingly Average
|
|
67.
|
Crash |
|
|
Awfully preachy. |
|
68.
|
The Family Stone |
|
|
I rolled my eyes frequently. |
|
69.
|
Madagascar |
|
|
The penguins are cute, and, well, that's about it. |
|
70.
|
The Island |
|
|
It's not as terrible as its box office might have you believe, but it's not great either. |
|
71.
|
The Jacket |
|
|
It left me wanting more somehow, but the dark atmosphere and Adrien Brody are enough to recommend the film. |
|
72.
|
Be Cool |
|
|
Vince Vaughn and Andre 3000 make this worth the price of admission. |
|
73.
|
High Tension |
|
|
It's gory for sure and the villainous character is terrific, but the ending is a disappointing cop-out. |
|
74.
|
Constantine |
|
|
I let word-of-mouth get my hopes up and was left disappointed. Great concept, mediocre execution. |
|
75.
|
The Upside of Anger |
|
|
Surprisingly madcap, and not in a good way. |
|
76.
|
Doom |
|
|
The Rock is in it. I like The Rock. |
|
77.
|
Fantastic Four |
|
|
It was fun in spots. But mostly I was just bored. |
Simply awful
|
|
78.
|
Oliver Twist |
|
|
Wow, was I ever mad at the end of this. The story was butchered to the point that it's not even Dickensian. *shakes fist* |
|
79.
|
Valiant |
|
|
I want to give them credit for the voice cast, but the movie just sucks. |
|
80.
|
Robots |
|
|
It looks like it should be good. But it's not. In fact, it's quite dull and bereft of story. |
|
81.
|
The Amityville Horror |
|
|
An exercise in stupidity. When a horror film is boring, you know it's gone terribly wrong. |
|
82.
|
Dirty Deeds |
|
|
Cliched and unfunny, though Milo Ventimiglia makes a valiant effort. |
|
83.
|
The Wedding Date |
|
|
This movie is just...horrid. And depressingly bad. |
|
84.
|
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous |
|
|
I fell asleep twice while watching it. That was a mercy nap, let me tell you. |
It's Uwe Boll. What do you expect?
|
|
85.
|
Alone in the Dark |
|
|
Laughable. Just laughable. |