Excellent
|
|
1.
|
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
|
|
utterly sublime |
|
2.
|
Primer |
|
|
Complex and compelling |
|
3.
|
Maria Full of Grace |
|
|
simple and stunning |
|
4.
|
Bad Education |
|
|
Almodovar at the top of his game |
|
5.
|
Before Sunset |
|
|
the romance is still there |
|
6.
|
Dogville |
|
|
cynical and brutal |
|
7.
|
Home of the Brave |
|
|
An exceptional and touching documentary |
|
8.
|
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring |
|
|
beautiful setting, beautiful movie |
|
9.
|
Good Bye, Lenin! |
|
|
touching and funny - was robbed in the Oscar foreign film category, much like City of God |
|
10.
|
Stage Beauty |
|
|
Shakespeare in Love for the new millennium |
|
11.
|
Mean Creek |
|
|
chilling and tense teen movie |
|
12.
|
The Aviator |
|
|
The best of the biopic bunch |
|
13.
|
Crimson Gold |
|
|
A look at simmering class warfare in Tehran |
|
14.
|
The Motorcycle Diaries |
|
|
Rodrigo de la Serna steals the show |
Good
|
|
15.
|
Hotel Rwanda |
|
|
powerful and heartbreaking film |
|
16.
|
Son Frere |
|
|
several steps above the normal disease of the week movie |
|
17.
|
Finding Neverland |
|
|
warm, touching, and sublime |
|
18.
|
Enduring Love |
|
|
I forgot that "enduring" can also be a verb |
|
19.
|
A Home at the End of the World |
|
|
brilliant performances - touching and poignant |
|
20.
|
Born Into Brothels |
|
|
Informative and touching |
|
21.
|
The Incredibles |
|
|
The title says it all |
|
22.
|
Open Water |
|
|
highly effective as both a thriller and a drama |
|
23.
|
Sideways |
|
|
A buddy road movie that hits the mark |
|
24.
|
Touching the Void |
|
|
Still gripping even though the ending is known in the first frames |
|
25.
|
Bonjour Monsieur Shlomi |
|
|
A sweet, simple coming of age tale |
|
26.
|
Ocean's Twelve |
|
|
Just a plain old fun time |
|
27.
|
Million Dollar Baby |
|
|
Very well done, but formulaic. |
|
28.
|
The Flight of the Phoenix |
|
|
surprisingly entertaining and effective |
|
29.
|
Tarnation |
|
|
very good, but not as groundbreakring as touted |
|
30.
|
Spanglish |
|
|
light, amusing entertainment |
|
31.
|
The Saddest Music in the World |
|
|
inventive, original, and funny |
|
32.
|
Garden State |
|
|
stellar debut from writer/director/star Zach Braff |
|
33.
|
House of Flying Daggers |
|
|
Beautiful to look at |
|
34.
|
The Story of the Weeping Camel |
|
|
surprisingly touching and engaging hybrid documentary |
|
35.
|
Closer |
|
|
Lots of great elements that don't seem to quite fit together for a great movie |
|
36.
|
The Return |
|
|
the arrival of a new Russian filmmaking talent |
|
37.
|
Kinsey |
|
|
The whole somehow doesn't add up to the sum of all its impressive parts |
|
38.
|
The Assassination of Richard Nixon |
|
|
Some great performances in a bit of an uneven movie |
|
39.
|
A Thousand Clouds of Peace |
|
|
slight narrative - full of style and beautiful to watch |
|
40.
|
Vera Drake |
|
|
An incredible lead performance anchors the film |
|
41.
|
A Very Long Engagement |
|
|
Jeunet's whimsical style doesn't quite mesh with this wartime story |
|
42.
|
Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry |
|
|
A well done portrait of the man regardless of what you think about his politics |
|
43.
|
The Agronomist |
|
|
doc reflects the history of a country (Haiti) through the life of one man |
|
44.
|
Shaun of the Dead |
|
|
Apparently only the British know how to make zombie movies |
|
45.
|
The Bourne Supremacy |
|
|
sequel that tops the original |
|
46.
|
I Heart Huckabees |
|
|
Not quite brilliant, but fun and entertaining |
|
47.
|
Baadasssss! |
|
|
great look at independent filmmaking |
|
48.
|
The Five Obstructions |
|
|
gave me more respect for Dogme filmmaking |
|
49.
|
Seducing Doctor Lewis |
|
|
sweet, delightful, and funny |
|
50.
|
Time of the Wolf |
|
|
another dark look at humanity from Haneke, but not his greatest |
|
51.
|
Eurotrip |
|
|
engaging cast elevates this average teen comedy |
Fair
|
|
52.
|
Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself |
|
|
Star Jamie Sives is reminiscent of Colin Farrell, but with charisma |
|
53.
|
Super Size Me |
|
|
insightful and entertaining, if a bit loaded |
|
54.
|
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster |
|
|
entertaining doc even if you aren't a fan of the music |
|
55.
|
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow |
|
|
It takes a little too long to settle into the genre, but then it picks up |
|
56.
|
The Girl Next Door |
|
|
nice... but it's no Risky Business |
|
57.
|
Broadway: The Golden Age |
|
|
A nice overview of the history of Broadway |
|
58.
|
Saved! |
|
|
kinder, gentler satire |
|
59.
|
The Notebook |
|
|
conventional material elevated by talented filmmakers and cast |
|
60.
|
Napoleon Dynamite |
|
|
funny, but a little inconsistent |
|
61.
|
The Woodsman |
|
|
strong performances in a mediocre movie |
|
62.
|
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou |
|
|
extremely random, hit and miss |
|
63.
|
Open House |
|
|
the best real estate based musical yet |
|
64.
|
Easy |
|
|
fun romantic comedy |
|
65.
|
Facing Windows |
|
|
A solid, workman-like effort, but nothing special |
|
66.
|
The Manchurian Candidate |
|
|
very good, but feels a bit long |
|
67.
|
Cellular |
|
|
modestly engaging thriller |
|
68.
|
Seed of Chucky |
|
|
hits all the obvious gags, but adds several clever ones too |
|
69.
|
Strayed |
|
|
engaging period drama |
|
70.
|
Two Brothers |
|
|
the people get in the way of the cats |
|
71.
|
Intermission |
|
|
Colin Farrell is the biggest star, but Cillian Murphy steals the show |
|
72.
|
Saw |
|
|
makes the cut |
|
73.
|
Silver City |
|
|
one of the lesser John Sayles' films but still adequate |
|
74.
|
Orwell Rolls in His Grave |
|
|
Thought provoking doc that loses its focus a bit |
|
75.
|
The Brown Bunny |
|
|
after all the commotion, turns out to be simply decent |
|
76.
|
Ray |
|
|
great performance - monotonous movie |
|
77.
|
Collateral |
|
|
well made and well acted, but existential tale just didn't grab me |
|
78.
|
A Dirty Shame |
|
|
Enough amusing moments to make it entertaining |
|
79.
|
We Don't Live Here Anymore |
|
|
doesn't quite completely work despite some solid elements |
|
80.
|
National Treasure |
|
|
decent mindless fun |
|
81.
|
Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera |
|
|
A faithful adaptation with all the benefits and faults of the musical |
|
82.
|
The Reckoning |
|
|
Decent period mystery |
|
83.
|
A Slipping Down Life |
|
|
quirky humor, Lili Taylor and Guy Pearce are great |
|
84.
|
Being Julia |
|
|
Good payoff - but you've got to go a long way to get there |
|
85.
|
Coffee and Cigarettes |
|
|
uneven - some of the sketches are tedious but some are hilarious |
|
86.
|
The Lost Boys of Sudan |
|
|
sort of a Real World: Sudanese Refugees |
|
87.
|
Dawn of the Dead |
|
|
serviceable horror movie |
|
88.
|
Young Adam |
|
|
couldn't tell if it was supposed to be a comedy |
|
89.
|
Close Your Eyes |
|
|
A serviceable thriller |
|
90.
|
Control Room |
|
|
an interesting look, but doesn't dig deep enough |
|
91.
|
Guerilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst |
|
|
straight forward documentary film that runs a bit too long |
|
92.
|
Shrek 2 |
|
|
didn't measure up to the original |
|
93.
|
Saints and Soldiers |
|
|
serviceable WWII drama |
Poor
|
|
94.
|
Hiding and Seeking |
|
|
Seemed too much like a home movie |
|
95.
|
Kill Bill Vol. 2 |
|
|
A letdown after Volume 1 |
|
96.
|
The Yes Men |
|
|
the subject seemed interesting, the film not as much |
|
97.
|
Grand Theft Parsons |
|
|
lacking in energy |
|
98.
|
The Mudge Boy |
|
|
has trouble finding a consistent tone |
|
99.
|
The Butterfly Effect |
|
|
admirable attempt that just didn't work for me |
|
100.
|
Intimate Strangers |
|
|
The central relationship just didn't work for me |
|
101.
|
Stepford Wives |
|
|
jumbled, didn't quite come together |
|
102.
|
Word Wars |
|
|
not quite as engaging as it could have been |
|
103.
|
Broken Lizard's Club Dread |
|
|
A big step down from Super Troopers |
|
104.
|
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid |
|
|
even grading on the genre curve, it is still lacking |
|
105.
|
Mean Girls |
|
|
not quite funny (or mean) enough |
|
106.
|
Kitchen Stories |
|
|
felt too full of Scandinavia in jokes |
|
107.
|
P.S. |
|
|
Sophomore slump for Dylan Kidd |
|
108.
|
SpongeBob SquarePants |
|
|
A few of the television episodes strung together would have been better |
|
109.
|
Team America: World Police |
|
|
Ultimately disappointing |
|
110.
|
The Passion of the Christ |
|
|
as a movie it lacks a dramatic narrative ark (er, arc) |
|
111.
|
Birth |
|
|
who thought this was a good idea? |
|
112.
|
Brother to Brother |
|
|
interesting premise, but surprisingly flat |
|
113.
|
The Day After Tomorrow |
|
|
Emmerich strikes (out) again. |
|
114.
|
Little Black Book |
|
|
Pretty much a total mess |
|
115.
|
The Punisher |
|
|
Only a bit better than Dolph's version |
|
116.
|
Alexander |
|
|
It's scary that at this ranking it was a lot better than I was expecting |
|
117.
|
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle |
|
|
just not funny |
|
118.
|
The Terminal |
|
|
Ironic from its title that I thought it would never end. |
|
119.
|
Father and Son |
|
|
the problem with a tone poem is that if you don't get the tone, there's nothing left |
|
120.
|
The Burial Society |
|
|
a thriller that's not quite thrilling enough |
|
121.
|
Love Me If You Dare |
|
|
it's hard to pull of a romantic comedy when neither lead is likeable |
|
122.
|
The Intended |
|
|
a riff on Heart of Darkness that gets bogged down |
|
123.
|
I'm Not Scared |
|
|
you should be |
|
124.
|
The Mother |
|
|
interesting premise, dull execution |
Horrible
|
|
125.
|
In Good Company |
|
|
so promising, yet so bad |
|
126.
|
Jersey Girl |
|
|
Plays like a (bad) tv movie |
|
127.
|
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! |
|
|
so much eye candy, so painful to watch |
|
128.
|
The United States of Leland |
|
|
disappointingly pretentious |
|
129.
|
Highwaymen |
|
|
only using "Jesus Built my Hotrod" as a theme song could have saved it |
|
130.
|
Blade: Trinity |
|
|
please let this series remain a trilogy |
|
131.
|
Catwoman |
|
|
it made me hate my cat just a little |
|
132.
|
Starsky and Hutch |
|
|
how did it end? no really, i left halfway through to avoid self trepanation |
|
133.
|
Beyond the Sea |
|
|
a vanity project run amok |