Don't miss these
|
|
1.
|
This Is England |
|
|
Shane Meadows reaches new heights with his skinhead epic |
|
2.
|
Hot Fuzz |
|
|
The funniest film of 2007...and a deadly accurate portrayal of British country life |
|
3.
|
Into the Wild |
|
|
The perfect double bill partner for Herzog's Grizzly Man |
|
4.
|
There Will Be Blood |
|
|
No-one makes better films about The Golden State than P. T. Anderson |
|
5.
|
Ratatouille |
|
|
An absolute delight...even for jaded 13 year olds |
|
6.
|
No Country for Old Men |
|
|
Jean-Paul Sartre--Texas Style! |
|
7.
|
The Great Debaters |
|
|
'Resolved: capitalism is immoral'. Right on! |
|
8.
|
3:10 to Yuma |
|
|
Satisfying western remake with a terrific cast. |
|
9.
|
Michael Clayton |
|
|
Tort reform? Not while Michael Clayton's on the job. |
|
10.
|
Rescue Dawn |
|
|
Terrific docudrama from our greatest living filmmaker |
|
11.
|
The Simpsons Movie |
|
|
Like two really good episodes and one so-so one |
|
12.
|
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep |
|
|
Utterly charming; best live action 'family film' of the year |
|
13.
|
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead |
|
|
Great second act, so-so first and third |
|
14.
|
Blades of Glory |
|
|
Very funny, and thankfully avoids homophobic humor |
|
15.
|
Sicko |
|
|
Michael Moore's best yet |
|
16.
|
28 Weeks Later |
|
|
Surprisingly good if somewhat illogical sequel |
|
17.
|
The Host |
|
|
Wacky serio-comic Korean monster movie |
Tol'able
|
|
18.
|
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street |
|
|
Poor songs undercut impressive production values in Tim Burton's negative-image take on the Jacques Demy trope |
|
19.
|
His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass |
|
|
Like many 'first chapters', a bit too complex |
|
20.
|
Juno |
|
|
Too much arch dialogue, too little character development |
|
21.
|
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium |
|
|
Charming but underdeveloped fantasy |
|
22.
|
Ghost Rider |
|
|
The dumbest of dumb fun |
|
23.
|
The Last Winter |
|
|
An ambitious, if ultimately disappointing, Larry Fessenden feature |
|
24.
|
Sunshine |
|
|
An admirable misfire from Danny Boyle |
|
25.
|
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix |
|
|
Not as annoying as the earlier Potter films--and no miserable Qudditich matches |
|
26.
|
Live Free or Die Hard |
|
|
Absurd but entertaining |
|
27.
|
Spider-Man 3 |
|
|
So much exposition, so little action |
Miss these
|
|
28.
|
Colma: The Musical |
|
|
Nice effort, but ultimately a failure |
|
29.
|
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End |
|
|
Befuddling and overly complex |
|
30.
|
Rocket Science |
|
|
The poster child for bad American indie film |
|
31.
|
Dragon Wars |
|
|
Jason Behr: the poor man's Tom Cruise |
|
32.
|
Transformers |
|
|
Loud, obnoxious, and racist trash |
|
33.
|
300 |
|
|
Laugh out loud dreadful |